PhillyCulture

  Events

Art Center City Classes & Workshops Classical Community Dance Film Food & Drink History Jazz Kids & Families Lectures & Discussions Music Opera Parkway District Photography Suburbs & Beyond Technology Theatre University City & West Philly Wellness

The Philadelphia Orchestra Featuring Ben Folds
Friday, March 22
Denise King
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, March 22
Spell Craft: Opening Reception
University City Arts League
Friday, March 22
Laura Mecklenburger: Spell Craft
University City Arts League
Today Through April 26
Workshop: Linocut Basics
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, March 23
Muppet Treasure Island
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, March 23
The New Lionel Hampton Big Band
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, March 23
The Irma and Herbert Barness Endowed Lecture: City Beautiful
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, March 23
Macro Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, March 23
Undergraduate Open House
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, March 23
Points of View Speaker Series
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, March 23
The Director's Table with Alison Saar
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, March 23
2019 Philadelphia Youth Orchestra Showcase
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, March 24
I’m Not Running
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Sunday, March 24
Portrait Photography: Working with a Model
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Sunday, March 24
Family Arts Academy: Fused Plastic
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, March 24
Salaam Bombay!
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, March 26
Regional Cooking: French Cuisine & Wine
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, March 28
Bok Building Screening & Tour
WHYY
Thursday, March 28
Papermaking with the Brodsky Center
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Thursday, March 28
Nickelodeon’s Double Dare Live
March 28-29
Pinkalicious: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
Friday, March 29
Final Fridays: Louder Now
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, March 29
The Last Unicorn
Saturday, March 30
Great Art on Screen – Caravaggio: The Soul and the Blood
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, March 30
Play-A-Palooza 2019
Saturday, March 30
Director’s Tour of Rina Banerjee: Make Me A Summary of the World
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, March 30
Interludes: Make Me a Summary of Music
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, March 30
Israeli Film Festival of Philadelphia: Shoelaces
Sunday, March 31
Regional Juried Exhibitions: Opening Reception
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, March 31
Family Arts Academy: Costumed Collages
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, March 31
Philadelphia Chamber Music Society Presents: Erin Morley and Ken Noda
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, March 31
Being There, Black & White Photography
Wayne Art Center
March 31 – May 4
Regional Juried Spring Open
Wayne Art Center
March 31 – May 4
Everybody Sing!: Oklahoma!
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, April 1
Being There, Black & White Photography: Juror's Talk
Wayne Art Center
Tuesday, April 2
Spring Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
April 2-4
Drink & Draw with Martha Rich
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, April 3
Art at Lunch
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, April 3
Workshop: Raise the Bar! Decadent Desserts & Wine Cocktails
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, April 4
Public Lecture with Ying Li
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Thursday, April 4
Radio Times with Stacey Abrams
WHYY
Friday, April 5
Capacity of Color
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Friday, April 5
CAROL OF WORDS · Walt Whitman in Song
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, April 6
Young at Art & Teen Works 2019 Exhibition Artist Reception
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, April 6
An Evening With Pavlo
WHYY
Saturday, April 6
SOY CUBA / I AM CUBA: The Contemporary Landscapes of Roger Toledo Bueno
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
April 6 – June 2
Artist Talk: Roger Toledo
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Sunday, April 7
Family Arts Academy: Smartphone Cinema
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, April 7
Philadelphia Chamber Music Society Presents: Korbinian Altenberger and Ignat Solzhenitsyn
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, April 7
12@12 with Roger Toledo
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, April 10
Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, April 10
2019 Contemporary Photography Competition & Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
April 11 – May 25
Color Mixing Program with Roger Toledo
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, April 12
Dance Philly Style
PHILADANCO
April 12-14
Anne d’Harnoncourt Symposium: Impressionism Around the World
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
April 12-14
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
April 12-26
Workshop: Paper Art Treasure Box
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, April 13
One-Day Academy
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, April 13
Jurassic Park
Saturday, April 13
The Impressionist’s Eye
Philadelphia Museum of Art
April 16 – August 18
Yoshitoshi: Spirit and Spectacle
Philadelphia Museum of Art
April 16 – August 18
Computer Chess
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, April 18
Civil War Voices
Walnut Street Theatre
April 23 – May 26
AVA Young Professionals' "Night at the Opera" · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
Thursday, April 25
Deaf Short Films Program
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, April 25
Regional Juried Spring Open: Juror's Talk
Wayne Art Center
Friday, April 26
The NPR Politics Podcast Live: The Road to 2020
WHYY
Friday, April 26
Art Reset
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, April 26
Two-Day Master Class with Juror: Stuart Shils
Wayne Art Center
April 27-28
Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
April 27 – May 2
Art in Action
Main Line Art Center
April 27 – June 1
Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, May 4
Opening Evening: Art in Action
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, May 4
Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
Tuesday, May 7
Farewell Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
Friday, May 10
NPR Bus Tour
WHYY
Friday, May 10
AVA 2019 Viva la Voce! Gala
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, May 11
Legally Blonde: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
May 14 – July 14
THE GLITTER OF GERSHWIN · Happy Half-Hour and Mini Concert
Academy of Vocal Arts
May 15-16
Fly Guy: The Musical
May 31 – June 8
Fly Guy: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
May 31 – June 8
Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
June 22 – September 15
Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
June 28 – December 29
Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
October 11 – December 15
Now, She: Two Sculptures by Ursula von Rydingsvard
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through April 28
The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 3
Philadelphia -The Changing City
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through April 13
Rina Banerjee: Make Me a Summary of the World
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through March 31
Arte Povera: Homage to Amalfi ’68
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through July 7
Dieter Rams: Principled Design
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through April 14
Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through May 5
Citizen Salon
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through March 24
Zanele Muholi & the Women's Mobile Museum
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through March 31
The Women’s Mobile Museum with Zanele Muholi
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through March 30
Antony Gormley: STAND
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through June 16
New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 3 2021
Second Saturday Sketch
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through May 11
Intimate Immensity
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through April 7
Whitman, Alabama
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through June 9
Phase Change
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through March 24
5 Fridays: Expressive Botanicals in Watercolor
Wayne Art Center
Through March 29
MORPH: 15th Annual Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center
Through April 14
Kate The Unexamined Life
Walnut Street Theatre
Through April 7
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through March 22
Welcome Gallery Exhibition: Frank DePietro
Main Line Art Center
Through April 21
Art Explorers: Cool Tools
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 31
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Walnut Street Theatre
Through April 28
Robert Ryman: Philadelphia Prototype
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through June 1
Young at Art 2019
Wayne Art Center
Through April 13
Teen Works 2019
Wayne Art Center
Through April 13
We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Through July 24

Upcoming

The Philadelphia Orchestra Featuring Ben Folds
Friday, March 22

Denise King
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, March 22

Spell Craft: Opening Reception
University City Arts League · Friday, March 22

Laura Mecklenburger: Spell Craft
University City Arts League · Today Through April 26

Workshop: Linocut Basics
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, March 23

Muppet Treasure Island
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, March 23

The New Lionel Hampton Big Band
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, March 23

The Irma and Herbert Barness Endowed Lecture: City Beautiful
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, March 23

Macro Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, March 23

Undergraduate Open House
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, March 23

Points of View Speaker Series
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, March 23

The Director's Table with Alison Saar
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, March 23

2019 Philadelphia Youth Orchestra Showcase
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, March 24

I’m Not Running
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Sunday, March 24

Portrait Photography: Working with a Model
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Sunday, March 24

Family Arts Academy: Fused Plastic
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, March 24

Salaam Bombay!
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, March 26

Regional Cooking: French Cuisine & Wine
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, March 28

Bok Building Screening & Tour
WHYY · Thursday, March 28

Papermaking with the Brodsky Center
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Thursday, March 28

Nickelodeon’s Double Dare Live
March 28-29

Pinkalicious: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · Friday, March 29

Final Fridays: Louder Now
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, March 29

The Last Unicorn
Saturday, March 30

Great Art on Screen – Caravaggio: The Soul and the Blood
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, March 30

Play-A-Palooza 2019
Saturday, March 30

Director’s Tour of Rina Banerjee: Make Me A Summary of the World
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, March 30

Interludes: Make Me a Summary of Music
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, March 30

Israeli Film Festival of Philadelphia: Shoelaces
Sunday, March 31

Regional Juried Exhibitions: Opening Reception
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, March 31

Family Arts Academy: Costumed Collages
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, March 31

Philadelphia Chamber Music Society Presents: Erin Morley and Ken Noda
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, March 31

Being There, Black & White Photography
Wayne Art Center · March 31 – May 4

Regional Juried Spring Open
Wayne Art Center · March 31 – May 4

Everybody Sing!: Oklahoma!
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, April 1

Being There, Black & White Photography: Juror's Talk
Wayne Art Center · Tuesday, April 2

Spring Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · April 2-4

Drink & Draw with Martha Rich
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, April 3

Art at Lunch
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, April 3

Workshop: Raise the Bar! Decadent Desserts & Wine Cocktails
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, April 4

Public Lecture with Ying Li
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Thursday, April 4

Radio Times with Stacey Abrams
WHYY · Friday, April 5

Capacity of Color
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Friday, April 5

CAROL OF WORDS · Walt Whitman in Song
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, April 6

Young at Art & Teen Works 2019 Exhibition Artist Reception
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, April 6

An Evening With Pavlo
WHYY · Saturday, April 6

SOY CUBA / I AM CUBA: The Contemporary Landscapes of Roger Toledo Bueno
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · April 6 – June 2

Artist Talk: Roger Toledo
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Sunday, April 7

Family Arts Academy: Smartphone Cinema
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, April 7

Philadelphia Chamber Music Society Presents: Korbinian Altenberger and Ignat Solzhenitsyn
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, April 7

12@12 with Roger Toledo
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, April 10

Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, April 10

2019 Contemporary Photography Competition & Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · April 11 – May 25

Color Mixing Program with Roger Toledo
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Friday, April 12

Dance Philly Style
PHILADANCO · April 12-14

Anne d’Harnoncourt Symposium: Impressionism Around the World
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · April 12-14

Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · April 12-26

Workshop: Paper Art Treasure Box
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, April 13

One-Day Academy
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, April 13

Jurassic Park
Saturday, April 13

The Impressionist’s Eye
Philadelphia Museum of Art · April 16 – August 18

Yoshitoshi: Spirit and Spectacle
Philadelphia Museum of Art · April 16 – August 18

Computer Chess
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, April 18

Civil War Voices
Walnut Street Theatre · April 23 – May 26

AVA Young Professionals' "Night at the Opera" · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · Thursday, April 25

Deaf Short Films Program
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, April 25

Regional Juried Spring Open: Juror's Talk
Wayne Art Center · Friday, April 26

The NPR Politics Podcast Live: The Road to 2020
WHYY · Friday, April 26

Art Reset
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Friday, April 26

Two-Day Master Class with Juror: Stuart Shils
Wayne Art Center · April 27-28

Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · April 27 – May 2

Art in Action
Main Line Art Center · April 27 – June 1

Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, May 4

Opening Evening: Art in Action
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, May 4

Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · Tuesday, May 7

Farewell Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · Friday, May 10

NPR Bus Tour
WHYY · Friday, May 10

AVA 2019 Viva la Voce! Gala
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, May 11

Legally Blonde: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · May 14 – July 14

THE GLITTER OF GERSHWIN · Happy Half-Hour and Mini Concert
Academy of Vocal Arts · May 15-16

Fly Guy: The Musical
May 31 – June 8

Fly Guy: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · May 31 – June 8

Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · June 22 – September 15

Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · June 28 – December 29

Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · October 11 – December 15

Continuing

Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through March 22

Citizen Salon
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through March 24

Phase Change
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through March 24

5 Fridays: Expressive Botanicals in Watercolor
Wayne Art Center · Through March 29

The Women’s Mobile Museum with Zanele Muholi
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through March 30

Art Explorers: Cool Tools
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 31

Rina Banerjee: Make Me a Summary of the World
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through March 31

Zanele Muholi & the Women's Mobile Museum
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through March 31

Intimate Immensity
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through April 7

Kate The Unexamined Life
Walnut Street Theatre · Through April 7

Philadelphia -The Changing City
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through April 13

Teen Works 2019
Wayne Art Center · Through April 13

Young at Art 2019
Wayne Art Center · Through April 13

Dieter Rams: Principled Design
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through April 14

MORPH: 15th Annual Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center · Through April 14

Welcome Gallery Exhibition: Frank DePietro
Main Line Art Center · Through April 21

Now, She: Two Sculptures by Ursula von Rydingsvard
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through April 28

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Walnut Street Theatre · Through April 28

Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through May 5

Second Saturday Sketch
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through May 11

Robert Ryman: Philadelphia Prototype
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through June 1

Whitman, Alabama
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through June 9

Antony Gormley: STAND
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through June 16

Arte Povera: Homage to Amalfi ’68
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through July 7

We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Through July 24

The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 3

New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 3 2021