PhillyCulture

  Events

Art Authors Center City Classes & Workshops Classical Community Dance Exhibits Film Food & Drink History Jazz Kids & Families Lectures & Discussions Music Northern Liberties & Fishtown Opera Parkway District Photography R&B / Hip-Hop Suburbs & Beyond Theatre Tour University City & West Philly Wellness World Music

ARTsisters: Better Together - Opening Reception
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, September 15
2019 Faculty Exhibition
Wayne Art Center
Today Through October 12
Annual Fall Kickoff Party
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Monday, September 16
From Across the Waters
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, September 16
2nd WHYY Advanced Screening: Downton Abbey Film
WHYY
Monday, September 16
Amy Gutmann and Jonathan D. Moreno
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, September 16
Tasty Ferments with the Shockeys
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, September 16
Sundays on Stage: Free to Dance
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, September 16
Shtisel: Behind the Scenes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Monday, September 16
Eric Andre: Legalize Everything Tour
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Tuesday, September 17
Jonathan Safran Foer
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, September 17
Rebecca Rutstein: Convergence
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Tuesday, September 17
Visiting Artists Program: Kay Healy
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, September 18
Opera Philadelphia : Festival 019
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, September 18
Téa Obreht
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, September 18
New Artist Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
September 18-19
47SOUL
Thursday, September 19
Edwidge Danticat
Thursday, September 19
Semele
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
September 19-28
Adam Ant: Friend or Foe
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, September 20
Friday Nights: The Secret Trio
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 20
The Love of Three Oranges
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
September 20-29
Sweet Honey in the Rock
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 21
Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Walnut Street Theatre
Saturday, September 21
Smithsonian Museum Day 2019
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, September 21
Teaching with Landscape Paintings: An Interdisciplinary Approach
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, September 21
Children's Workshop: Pumpkin Treat Bowl
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, September 21
Children's Workshop: Wizard Academy
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, September 21
Festival O19 Celebration honoring Maestro Rovaris
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 21
Randy Rainbow Live!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 21
Ciderfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, September 21
Workshop: Using Watercolor for Landscape Paintings with Stewart White
Wayne Art Center
September 21-22
Plant Prints
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, September 22
PAWS for People Therapy Dog Training
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, September 22
Banned Together: 2019 Censorship Cabaret Philadelphia Premiere!
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, September 23
Billy Bragg
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, September 23
Farm To Table - Eat the Rainbow
Wayne Art Center
Tuesday, September 24
Margaret Atwood: Live in Cinemas
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, September 24
A Night with Janis Joplin
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Tuesday, September 24
Bridges Exhibition Opening Reception
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Tuesday, September 24
In the Kitchen with Brûlée Catering: Macarons
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, September 24
Ann Patchett
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, September 24
The Meaning of Like: Collage in the Real World
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Wednesday, September 25
Art at Noon: The Fluid Line: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, September 25
Teacher Cafe - Back to School with the Free Library
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, September 25
REBO(U)ND
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 25-29
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, September 26
Knife Skills: Pizza with Chef Clara Park
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, September 26
Artist talk: Jonathan Pinkett
Thursday, September 26
Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 26-28
Ancient History of the Distant Future
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
September 26, 2019 – February 2, 2020
Spotlight Gallery Conversation: Jayson Musson
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 27
Friday Nights: Dena DeRose
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 27
Gabby Rivera
Free Library of Philadelphia
Friday, September 27
Night Music Chamber Ensemble
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, September 27
Workshop: Evoking A Sense of Nostalgia with Beth Bathe
Wayne Art Center
September 27-28
SUGAR SKULL! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 28
Sugar Skull! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 28
Tour: Learning to Look
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, September 28
Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, September 28
Children's Workshop: Family Jewelry Day
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, September 28
Book Arts Workshop: Single Sheet Instant Books
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, September 28
Saturday Morning Cartoons
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, September 28
The Office! A Musical Parody
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
September 28-29
Jaume Plensa: Talking Continents
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
September 28 – December 8
Piecing it together
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, September 29
Teen Workshop: Printmaking
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, September 29
Introduction to Mozzarella
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, September 30
Visiting Artists Program: Elizabeth Jaeger
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Tuesday, October 1
Perspectives Gallery Talk with Jessica T. Smith
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, October 2
Drink & Draw with Hawk Krall
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, October 2
Oktoberfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, October 2
Farm To Table - Garden of Plenty
Wayne Art Center
Wednesday, October 2
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
October 2-23
The Philadelphia Story
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, October 3
Pricing Your Artwork with Jeff Schaller
Main Line Art Center
Thursday, October 3
Friday Nights: Paul Jost Quartet
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, October 4
Workshop: 4 Fridays-The Value of the Tonal Study with Ellen Cooper
Wayne Art Center
October 4-25
Giargiari Bel Canto Competition 40 years of Giargiari!
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, October 5
Kimmel Center Performance
PHILADANCO
Saturday, October 5
Music in the Galleries: Lilac 94
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, October 5
Ornamental Blackness & the Decorative Arts
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, October 5
Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
October 6, 2019 – May 3, 2020
WHYY Lunch Hour with Ajit George
WHYY
Thursday, October 10
Demo: Add Life to Your Watercolors with Artist Anne Kullaf
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, October 10
Zeitgeist: George Crumb at 90
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, October 10
Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
October 11 – December 15
Hiromi
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, October 12
Children's Workshop: Pablo Picasso
Saturday, October 12
Workshop: Making Your Mark with Tara Will
Wayne Art Center
October 12-13
Workshop: Making Your Mark with Tara Will
Walnut Street Theatre
October 12-13
Tastes of the Town: Saffron Indian Kitchen
Wayne Art Center
Tuesday, October 15
Squashes in Their Glory
Wayne Art Center
Wednesday, October 16
From Across the Waters
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 16
Stars of American Ballet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
October 18-19
Workshop: Abstracted Landscapes, Land or Sea with Abby Ober
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 19
Jesse Cook
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, October 20
Karen Fogarty/Michael Bartmann
Wayne Art Center
October 20 – November 16
Fall 2019 Members Juried Exhibition
Wayne Art Center
October 20 – November 16
Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art
October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020
Liliana Porter lecture
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, October 23
Paris is Burning
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, October 24
Opening Reception: If Gardens Dream
University City Arts League
Friday, October 25
If Gardens Dream: Work by Mandy Katz
University City Arts League
October 25 – November 22
Vox Luminis
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, November 1
Shrek The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
November 5, 2019 – January 5, 2020
Roll Red Roll
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, November 6
How to Apply to Exhibitions Online with Jeff Schaller
Main Line Art Center
Thursday, November 7
Le nozze di Figaro
Academy of Vocal Arts
November 9-21
16TH ANNUAL BETSY MEYER MEMORIAL EXHIBITION
Main Line Art Center
November 9 – December 15
The Gifts of the Magi: A Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
November 12 – December 15
Messenger Legacy: Art Blakey Centennial
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, November 16
Opening Reception & Artist Talks:Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, November 16
This is Spinal Tap
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, November 20
Joel Ross: Good Vibes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, November 21
Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble: Ogun & the People
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, November 30
Fall Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
December 3-5
Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center
December 6, 2019 – February 1, 2020
Opening Reception: Block Party 3
University City Arts League
Friday, December 13
Block Party 3
University City Arts League
December 13, 2019 – January 10, 2020
Russian Romances
Academy of Vocal Arts
December 17-19
Everybody Sing! The Sound of Music
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, December 18
Thurgood
Walnut Street Theatre
January 7 – February 9 2020
Members Exhibition · 2020
Main Line Art Center
January 10 – February 9 2020
Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
January 14-16 2020
A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre
January 14 – March 1 2020
Frankenthaler on Paper 1970-1990
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
January 18 – March 29 2020
Grace for President
Walnut Street Theatre
February 1-2 2020
Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
March 28-29 2020
Art Quilt Elements 2020
Wayne Art Center
March 29 – May 2 2020
New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 3 2021
Call for Entries: Craft Forms 2019
Wayne Art Center
Through September 15
Jeffrey Stockbridge: Selections from "Kensington Blues"
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through September 15
Our Five Senses: A New Family Friendly, Fully-Interactive Exhibition
Through November 29
Eye Contact
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through September 15
Made by Hand: Contemporary Korean Craft
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 29 2020
Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through September 15
Downriver in the Multiverse
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through October 13
Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
From the Schuylkill to the Hudson
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
After Under the Oaks
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
Bill Viola: Ocean Without a Shore
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 31
Contemporary Landscapes
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through January 5 2020
At These Crossroads: The Legacies of Frederick Douglass and W.E.B. Du Bois
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through September 29
Herbert Ferber: Form into Space
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through January 5 2020
TRIPOD: Conversations with Place
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through September 30
Photography and Memory
Through November 30
Horace Pippin: From War to Peace
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through January 4 2020
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 25
Los Trompos & Look Up! Look In.
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through November 17
HAMILTON
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through November 17
Our Five Senses: Bonus Material
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through September 29
Young Frankenstein
Walnut Street Theatre
Through October 20
Playing with Fire: The Life and Work of Etta Winigrad
Main Line Art Center
Through October 20
Open Screen Mondays
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through December 2
Meteor Shower
Walnut Street Theatre
Through October 13
Heather McMordie
University City Arts League
Through October 11
ART Sisters; Better Together
Wayne Art Center
Through October 12
Tina Satter/Half Straddle
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Through September 15
Beer Garden
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Through September 28
Sound All Around: Percussion
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through September 16
Roots2Rise Fall Yoga Series
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through September 28

Upcoming

ARTsisters: Better Together - Opening Reception
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, September 15

2019 Faculty Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · Today Through October 12

Annual Fall Kickoff Party
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Monday, September 16

From Across the Waters
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, September 16

2nd WHYY Advanced Screening: Downton Abbey Film
WHYY · Monday, September 16

Amy Gutmann and Jonathan D. Moreno
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, September 16

Tasty Ferments with the Shockeys
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, September 16

Sundays on Stage: Free to Dance
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, September 16

Shtisel: Behind the Scenes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Monday, September 16

Eric Andre: Legalize Everything Tour
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Tuesday, September 17

Jonathan Safran Foer
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, September 17

Rebecca Rutstein: Convergence
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Tuesday, September 17

Visiting Artists Program: Kay Healy
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, September 18

Opera Philadelphia : Festival 019
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, September 18

Téa Obreht
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, September 18

New Artist Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · September 18-19

47SOUL
Thursday, September 19

Edwidge Danticat
Thursday, September 19

Semele
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · September 19-28

Adam Ant: Friend or Foe
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, September 20

Friday Nights: The Secret Trio
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, September 20

The Love of Three Oranges
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · September 20-29

Sweet Honey in the Rock
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 21

Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Walnut Street Theatre · Saturday, September 21

Smithsonian Museum Day 2019
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, September 21

Teaching with Landscape Paintings: An Interdisciplinary Approach
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, September 21

Children's Workshop: Pumpkin Treat Bowl
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, September 21

Children's Workshop: Wizard Academy
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, September 21

Festival O19 Celebration honoring Maestro Rovaris
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 21

Randy Rainbow Live!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 21

Ciderfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, September 21

Workshop: Using Watercolor for Landscape Paintings with Stewart White
Wayne Art Center · September 21-22

Plant Prints
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, September 22

PAWS for People Therapy Dog Training
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, September 22

Banned Together: 2019 Censorship Cabaret Philadelphia Premiere!
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, September 23

Billy Bragg
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, September 23

Farm To Table - Eat the Rainbow
Wayne Art Center · Tuesday, September 24

Margaret Atwood: Live in Cinemas
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, September 24

A Night with Janis Joplin
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Tuesday, September 24

Bridges Exhibition Opening Reception
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Tuesday, September 24

In the Kitchen with Brûlée Catering: Macarons
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, September 24

Ann Patchett
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, September 24

The Meaning of Like: Collage in the Real World
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Wednesday, September 25

Art at Noon: The Fluid Line: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, September 25

Teacher Cafe - Back to School with the Free Library
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, September 25

REBO(U)ND
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 25-29

The Passion of Joan of Arc
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, September 26

Knife Skills: Pizza with Chef Clara Park
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, September 26

Artist talk: Jonathan Pinkett
Thursday, September 26

Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 26-28

Ancient History of the Distant Future
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · September 26, 2019 – February 2, 2020

Spotlight Gallery Conversation: Jayson Musson
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, September 27

Friday Nights: Dena DeRose
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, September 27

Gabby Rivera
Free Library of Philadelphia · Friday, September 27

Night Music Chamber Ensemble
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, September 27

Workshop: Evoking A Sense of Nostalgia with Beth Bathe
Wayne Art Center · September 27-28

SUGAR SKULL! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 28

Sugar Skull! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 28

Tour: Learning to Look
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, September 28

Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, September 28

Children's Workshop: Family Jewelry Day
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, September 28

Book Arts Workshop: Single Sheet Instant Books
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, September 28

Saturday Morning Cartoons
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, September 28

The Office! A Musical Parody
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · September 28-29

Jaume Plensa: Talking Continents
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · September 28 – December 8

Piecing it together
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, September 29

Teen Workshop: Printmaking
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, September 29

Introduction to Mozzarella
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, September 30

Visiting Artists Program: Elizabeth Jaeger
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Tuesday, October 1

Perspectives Gallery Talk with Jessica T. Smith
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, October 2

Drink & Draw with Hawk Krall
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, October 2

Oktoberfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, October 2

Farm To Table - Garden of Plenty
Wayne Art Center · Wednesday, October 2

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · October 2-23

The Philadelphia Story
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, October 3

Pricing Your Artwork with Jeff Schaller
Main Line Art Center · Thursday, October 3

Friday Nights: Paul Jost Quartet
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, October 4

Workshop: 4 Fridays-The Value of the Tonal Study with Ellen Cooper
Wayne Art Center · October 4-25

Giargiari Bel Canto Competition 40 years of Giargiari!
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, October 5

Kimmel Center Performance
PHILADANCO · Saturday, October 5

Music in the Galleries: Lilac 94
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, October 5

Ornamental Blackness & the Decorative Arts
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, October 5

Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · October 6, 2019 – May 3, 2020

WHYY Lunch Hour with Ajit George
WHYY · Thursday, October 10

Demo: Add Life to Your Watercolors with Artist Anne Kullaf
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, October 10

Zeitgeist: George Crumb at 90
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, October 10

Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · October 11 – December 15

Hiromi
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, October 12

Children's Workshop: Pablo Picasso
Saturday, October 12

Workshop: Making Your Mark with Tara Will
Wayne Art Center · October 12-13

Workshop: Making Your Mark with Tara Will
Walnut Street Theatre · October 12-13

Tastes of the Town: Saffron Indian Kitchen
Wayne Art Center · Tuesday, October 15

Squashes in Their Glory
Wayne Art Center · Wednesday, October 16

From Across the Waters
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, October 16

Stars of American Ballet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · October 18-19

Workshop: Abstracted Landscapes, Land or Sea with Abby Ober
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, October 19

Jesse Cook
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, October 20

Karen Fogarty/Michael Bartmann
Wayne Art Center · October 20 – November 16

Fall 2019 Members Juried Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · October 20 – November 16

Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art · October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020

Liliana Porter lecture
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, October 23

Paris is Burning
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, October 24

Opening Reception: If Gardens Dream
University City Arts League · Friday, October 25

If Gardens Dream: Work by Mandy Katz
University City Arts League · October 25 – November 22

Vox Luminis
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, November 1

Shrek The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · November 5, 2019 – January 5, 2020

Roll Red Roll
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, November 6

How to Apply to Exhibitions Online with Jeff Schaller
Main Line Art Center · Thursday, November 7

Le nozze di Figaro
Academy of Vocal Arts · November 9-21

16TH ANNUAL BETSY MEYER MEMORIAL EXHIBITION
Main Line Art Center · November 9 – December 15

The Gifts of the Magi: A Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · November 12 – December 15

Messenger Legacy: Art Blakey Centennial
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, November 16

Opening Reception & Artist Talks:Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, November 16

This is Spinal Tap
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, November 20

Joel Ross: Good Vibes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, November 21

Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble: Ogun & the People
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, November 30

Fall Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · December 3-5

Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center · December 6, 2019 – February 1, 2020

Opening Reception: Block Party 3
University City Arts League · Friday, December 13

Block Party 3
University City Arts League · December 13, 2019 – January 10, 2020

Russian Romances
Academy of Vocal Arts · December 17-19

Everybody Sing! The Sound of Music
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, December 18

Thurgood
Walnut Street Theatre · January 7 – February 9 2020

Members Exhibition · 2020
Main Line Art Center · January 10 – February 9 2020

Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · January 14-16 2020

A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre · January 14 – March 1 2020

Frankenthaler on Paper 1970-1990
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · January 18 – March 29 2020

Grace for President
Walnut Street Theatre · February 1-2 2020

Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · March 28-29 2020

Art Quilt Elements 2020
Wayne Art Center · March 29 – May 2 2020

Continuing

Call for Entries: Craft Forms 2019
Wayne Art Center · Through September 15

Eye Contact
Through September 15

Eye Contact
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through September 15

Jeffrey Stockbridge: Selections from "Kensington Blues"
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through September 15

Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through September 15

Tina Satter/Half Straddle
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Through September 15

Sound All Around: Percussion
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through September 16

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 25

Beer Garden
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Through September 28

Roots2Rise Fall Yoga Series
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through September 28

At These Crossroads: The Legacies of Frederick Douglass and W.E.B. Du Bois
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through September 29

Our Five Senses: Bonus Material
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through September 29

TRIPOD: Conversations with Place
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through September 30

Heather McMordie
University City Arts League · Through October 11

ART Sisters; Better Together
Wayne Art Center · Through October 12

Downriver in the Multiverse
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through October 13

Meteor Shower
Walnut Street Theatre · Through October 13

Playing with Fire: The Life and Work of Etta Winigrad
Main Line Art Center · Through October 20

Young Frankenstein
Walnut Street Theatre · Through October 20

HAMILTON
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through November 17

Los Trompos & Look Up! Look In.
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through November 17

Our Five Senses: A New Family Friendly, Fully-Interactive Exhibition
Through November 29

Photography and Memory
Through November 30

Open Screen Mondays
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through December 2

After Under the Oaks
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

From the Schuylkill to the Hudson
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

Bill Viola: Ocean Without a Shore
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 31

Horace Pippin: From War to Peace
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through January 4 2020

Contemporary Landscapes
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through January 5 2020

Herbert Ferber: Form into Space
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through January 5 2020

Made by Hand: Contemporary Korean Craft
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 29 2020

Marisa Merz
Through August 30 2020

New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 3 2021