PhillyCulture

  Events

Art Authors Center City Classes & Workshops Classical Community Dance Film Food & Drink History Jazz Kids & Families Lectures & Discussions Music Opera Parkway District Photography R&B / Hip-Hop Suburbs & Beyond Technology Theatre University City & West Philly World Music

Martin Luther King Jr. Day of Service
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Monday, January 21
Author Event with Dani Shapiro
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, January 22
PM Adult Culinary: Clean Eating
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, January 22
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
January 22-27
Writer's Studio: From Prompts to Prose
Wayne Art Center
January 22 – February 19
Teacher Café
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, January 23
Adult Culinary: Clean Eating-Breakfast
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, January 23
Opening Lecture and Reception, Launch of the WMM Magazine
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Thursday, January 24
Killer of Sheep
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, January 24
In the Artist’s Voice: Antony Gormley
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Thursday, January 24
Intimate Dinner Wine Pairing with Christina Bothwell and Robert Bender
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, January 24
In the Artist’s Voice: Antony Gormley
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Thursday, January 24
The Women’s Mobile Museum with Zanele Muholi
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
January 24 – March 30
Antony Gormley: STAND
Philadelphia Museum of Art
January 24 – June 16
Final Fridays: Werk It!
Friday, January 25
Martha Graham Dance Company: The EVE Project
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
January 25-26
Young Chef's Club Friday
Wayne Art Center
January 25 – February 22
Advanced Camera Techniques
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, January 26
Book Arts Workshop: Illuminated Letters
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, January 26
National Velvet
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, January 26
Red
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, January 26
Roz Perry Memorial Lecture: Fashion & Fabulousness
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, January 26
Points of View Speaker Series
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, January 26
Lettering Workshop
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Saturday, January 26
From Blogger to Pro
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
January 26-27
Rusalka Antonin Dvok
Academy of Vocal Arts
January 26 – February 2
Young Chef's Club Saturday
Wayne Art Center
January 26 – February 23
Composition Crash Course
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Sunday, January 27
Sundays on Stage: Lion Dance Plus
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, January 27
Family Arts Academy: Make Me a Summary
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, January 27
Creole Cooking Class
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, January 28
Book To Movie Night
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, January 28
Bottle Rocket
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, January 29
PM Adult Culinary: Clean Eating
Wayne Art Center
Tuesday, January 29
Art at Lunch: Philadelphia International
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, January 30
Adult Culinary: Clean Eating-Lunch
Wednesday, January 30
It's Not You, It's Me. - The Second City
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
January 30 – February 2
Do The Right Thing
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, January 31
The Lost Islands of the Delaware River: An illustrated lecture by Adam Levine
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, January 31
Ravens Book Salon: Interconnectedness
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, January 31
Regional Cooking Series: Greek Cuisine & Wine
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, January 31
Friday Nights: Ensemble Novo
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, February 1
Lu Over the Wall
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 2
Funny Girl
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 2
Flash Photo
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, February 2
Story and Art - Love!
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, February 2
R.L. Stine's GOOSEBUMPS: Phantom of the Auditorium
Walnut Street Theatre
February 2-10
Writing Workshop Series
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
February 2-23
The Story of Thomas Mattox
Philadelphia History Museum
Sunday, February 3
Lunar New Year
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Sunday, February 3
Family Arts Academy: Game Day
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, February 3
Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
February 3-23
Rushmore
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, February 5
Clean Eating with Chef Birgit Eichinger
Wayne Art Center
Tuesday, February 5
12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, February 6
Fruitvale Station
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, February 7
Viva España!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
February 7-9
2019 Philly Theatre Week
Walnut Street Theatre
February 7-17
Workshop: Family Painting Night - Valentine Dreams
Wayne Art Center
Friday, February 8
Friday Nights: Caleb & Carolyn
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, February 8
Open Studio Night 2019
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Friday, February 8
Farmhouse/Whorehouse: An Artist Lecture by Suzanne Bocanegra Starring Lili Taylor
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Friday, February 8
A Midsummer Night's Dream
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
February 8-17
Shen Yun
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
February 8 – March 3
In the Artist’s Voice: David Lebe
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, February 9
Workshop: Family Day of Clay - Polar Bear Family
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, February 9
School of Rock
Saturday, February 9
Organ Demonstration
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, February 9
Legacy on Broad 2019
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, February 9
Workshop: Oil Pastels: The Next Step
Walnut Street Theatre
February 9-10
Lower Merion Interschool Council Show
Main Line Art Center
February 9-17
Second Saturday Sketch
Philadelphia Museum of Art
February 9 – May 11
Exhibition on Screen – Young Picasso
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Sunday, February 10
Smartphone Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Sunday, February 10
Family Balcony Studio: Sweet Dream
February 10-24
Expressions of Radnor
Wayne Art Center
February 11 – March 10
The Royal Tenenbaums
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, February 12
Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
February 12-14
Wuthering Heights (1939)
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, February 13
ARTZ Philly: For People with Dementia & Caregivers
Main Line Art Center
Thursday, February 14
American Girl Live
February 14-17
Workshop: Make and Take - Winter Woodland Creatures
Wayne Art Center
Friday, February 15
Friday Nights: Michelle Lordi
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, February 15
Oh, Snap!
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, February 16
René Marie: Experiment in Truth SOLD OUT!
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, February 16
Music in the Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, February 16
Bye Bye Birdie
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 16
Documenting Your Art
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, February 16
La Bayadere
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 16
Advanced Camera Techniques
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Sunday, February 17
Composition Crash Course
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Sunday, February 17
Photographing Strangers
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Sunday, February 17
Cirque Mechanics: 42FT - A Menagerie of Mechanical Marvels
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Tuesday, February 19
Jasper Johns: Redo an Eye
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Tuesday, February 19
The Darjeeling Limited
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, February 19
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia: intersect10
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, February 20
Wuthering Heights (2011)
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, February 20
Final Fridays: Celestial Bodies
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, February 22
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
February 22-24
The Wiz
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 23
Norma
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 23
Workshop: Clean Color
Wayne Art Center
February 23-24
Photoshop Basics
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Sunday, February 24
Once in a Hundred Years
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, February 24
Camae Ayewa
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, February 27
Great Expectations
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, February 27
Abbey Theatre: Two Pints
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
February 27 – March 3
The Mystery of Picasso
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, February 28
Student Discovery: Dance Theatre of Harlem
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, March 1
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
March 1-2
Cosi fan tutte · Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of Vocal Arts
March 2-12
15th Annual Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center
March 2 – April 14
Kate The Unexamined Life
Walnut Street Theatre
March 5 – April 7
12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, March 6
Vessels
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
March 7-10
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Walnut Street Theatre
March 12 – April 28
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia: Call & Response
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, March 13
Dance Heginbotham
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, March 15
Jubilate! A Concert of Sacred Music
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, March 16
Street Art Party
University City Arts League
Saturday, March 16
Young at Art 2019
Wayne Art Center
March 16 – April 13
Teen Works 2019
Wayne Art Center
March 16 – April 13
Jubilate! A Concert of Sacred Music
Academy of Vocal Arts
Sunday, March 17
Pinkalicious: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
Friday, March 29
Spring Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
April 2-4
CAROL OF WORDS · Walt Whitman in Song
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, April 6
SOY CUBA / I AM CUBA: The Contemporary Landscapes of Roger Toledo Bueno
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
April 6 – June 2
2019 Contemporary Photography Competition & Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
April 11 – May 25
The Impressionist’s Eye
Philadelphia Museum of Art
April 16 – August 18
Yoshitoshi: Spirit and Spectacle
Philadelphia Museum of Art
April 16 – August 18
Civil War Voices
Walnut Street Theatre
April 23 – May 26
Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
April 27 – May 2
Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, May 4
Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
Tuesday, May 7
Farewell Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
Friday, May 10
Legally Blonde: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
May 14 – July 14
THE GLITTER OF GERSHWIN · Happy Half-Hour and Mini Concert
Academy of Vocal Arts
May 15-16
Fly Guy: The Musical
May 31 – June 8
Fly Guy: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
May 31 – June 8
Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
June 22 – September 15
Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
June 28 – December 29
Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
October 11 – December 15
Now, She: Two Sculptures by Ursula von Rydingsvard
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through April 28
Between Nature and Abstraction: Edwin Dickinson and Friends
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 10
The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 3
The Disappearing Ground
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through February 3
Philadelphia -The Changing City
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through April 13
Rina Banerjee: Make Me a Summary of the World
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through March 31
Arte Povera: Homage to Amalfi ’68
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through July 7
Waiting in Hades: All Ages Open Call for Artists
University City Arts League
Through February 3
Little Ladies: Victorian Fashion Dolls and the Feminine Ideal
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 3
Dieter Rams: Principled Design
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through April 14
Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through May 5
Held Dear
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through March 3
CITIZEN SALON: A Crowd-Sourced Exhibition from Penn's University Art Collection
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through March 17
CAST: Art & Objects
Wayne Art Center
Through January 26
Craft Forms 2018
Wayne Art Center
Through January 29
Geometry in Color
Wayne Art Center
Through January 26
Holiday Small Works Show
Wayne Art Center
Through January 26
Marlene Adler Student Prints
Wayne Art Center
Through January 26
Block Party
University City Arts League
Through January 25
Zanele Muholi & the Women's Mobile Museum
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through March 31
Three Fri Workshop: Contour Drawing
Wayne Art Center
Through January 25
Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2019
Main Line Art Center
Through February 3
Tour: Arms and Armor
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through January 30
Family Balcony Studio: Beach Getaway
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through January 27
Oleanna
Walnut Street Theatre
Through February 17
Ken Ludwig's A Comedy of Tenors
Walnut Street Theatre
Through February 17
Writer's Studio: Stories for Your Children
Wayne Art Center
Through February 21
Welcome Gallery Exhibition: Deborah Leavy
Main Line Art Center
Through March 3

Upcoming

Martin Luther King Jr. Day of Service
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Monday, January 21

Author Event with Dani Shapiro
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, January 22

PM Adult Culinary: Clean Eating
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, January 22

The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · January 22-27

Writer's Studio: From Prompts to Prose
Wayne Art Center · January 22 – February 19

Teacher Café
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, January 23

Adult Culinary: Clean Eating-Breakfast
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, January 23

Opening Lecture and Reception, Launch of the WMM Magazine
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Thursday, January 24

Killer of Sheep
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, January 24

In the Artist’s Voice: Antony Gormley
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Thursday, January 24

Intimate Dinner Wine Pairing with Christina Bothwell and Robert Bender
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, January 24

In the Artist’s Voice: Antony Gormley
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Thursday, January 24

The Women’s Mobile Museum with Zanele Muholi
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · January 24 – March 30

Antony Gormley: STAND
Philadelphia Museum of Art · January 24 – June 16

Final Fridays: Werk It!
Friday, January 25

Martha Graham Dance Company: The EVE Project
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · January 25-26

Young Chef's Club Friday
Wayne Art Center · January 25 – February 22

Advanced Camera Techniques
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, January 26

Book Arts Workshop: Illuminated Letters
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, January 26

National Velvet
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, January 26

Red
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, January 26

Roz Perry Memorial Lecture: Fashion & Fabulousness
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, January 26

Points of View Speaker Series
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, January 26

Lettering Workshop
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Saturday, January 26

From Blogger to Pro
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · January 26-27

Rusalka Antonin Dvok
Academy of Vocal Arts · January 26 – February 2

Young Chef's Club Saturday
Wayne Art Center · January 26 – February 23

Composition Crash Course
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Sunday, January 27

Sundays on Stage: Lion Dance Plus
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, January 27

Family Arts Academy: Make Me a Summary
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, January 27

Creole Cooking Class
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, January 28

Book To Movie Night
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, January 28

Bottle Rocket
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, January 29

PM Adult Culinary: Clean Eating
Wayne Art Center · Tuesday, January 29

Art at Lunch: Philadelphia International
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, January 30

Adult Culinary: Clean Eating-Lunch
Wednesday, January 30

It's Not You, It's Me. - The Second City
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · January 30 – February 2

Do The Right Thing
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, January 31

The Lost Islands of the Delaware River: An illustrated lecture by Adam Levine
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, January 31

Ravens Book Salon: Interconnectedness
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, January 31

Regional Cooking Series: Greek Cuisine & Wine
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, January 31

Friday Nights: Ensemble Novo
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, February 1

Lu Over the Wall
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 2

Funny Girl
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 2

Flash Photo
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, February 2

Story and Art - Love!
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, February 2

R.L. Stine's GOOSEBUMPS: Phantom of the Auditorium
Walnut Street Theatre · February 2-10

Writing Workshop Series
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · February 2-23

The Story of Thomas Mattox
Philadelphia History Museum · Sunday, February 3

Lunar New Year
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Sunday, February 3

Family Arts Academy: Game Day
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, February 3

Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · February 3-23

Rushmore
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, February 5

Clean Eating with Chef Birgit Eichinger
Wayne Art Center · Tuesday, February 5

12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, February 6

Fruitvale Station
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, February 7

Viva España!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 7-9

2019 Philly Theatre Week
Walnut Street Theatre · February 7-17

Workshop: Family Painting Night - Valentine Dreams
Wayne Art Center · Friday, February 8

Friday Nights: Caleb & Carolyn
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, February 8

Open Studio Night 2019
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Friday, February 8

Farmhouse/Whorehouse: An Artist Lecture by Suzanne Bocanegra Starring Lili Taylor
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Friday, February 8

A Midsummer Night's Dream
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 8-17

Shen Yun
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 8 – March 3

In the Artist’s Voice: David Lebe
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, February 9

Workshop: Family Day of Clay - Polar Bear Family
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, February 9

School of Rock
Saturday, February 9

Organ Demonstration
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, February 9

Legacy on Broad 2019
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, February 9

Workshop: Oil Pastels: The Next Step
Walnut Street Theatre · February 9-10

Lower Merion Interschool Council Show
Main Line Art Center · February 9-17

Second Saturday Sketch
Philadelphia Museum of Art · February 9 – May 11

Exhibition on Screen – Young Picasso
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Sunday, February 10

Smartphone Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Sunday, February 10

Family Balcony Studio: Sweet Dream
February 10-24

Expressions of Radnor
Wayne Art Center · February 11 – March 10

The Royal Tenenbaums
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, February 12

Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · February 12-14

Wuthering Heights (1939)
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, February 13

ARTZ Philly: For People with Dementia & Caregivers
Main Line Art Center · Thursday, February 14

American Girl Live
February 14-17

Workshop: Make and Take - Winter Woodland Creatures
Wayne Art Center · Friday, February 15

Friday Nights: Michelle Lordi
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, February 15

Oh, Snap!
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, February 16

René Marie: Experiment in Truth SOLD OUT!
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, February 16

Music in the Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, February 16

Bye Bye Birdie
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 16

Documenting Your Art
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, February 16

La Bayadere
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 16

Advanced Camera Techniques
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Sunday, February 17

Composition Crash Course
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Sunday, February 17

Photographing Strangers
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Sunday, February 17

Cirque Mechanics: 42FT - A Menagerie of Mechanical Marvels
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Tuesday, February 19

Jasper Johns: Redo an Eye
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Tuesday, February 19

The Darjeeling Limited
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, February 19

The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia: intersect10
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, February 20

Wuthering Heights (2011)
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, February 20

Final Fridays: Celestial Bodies
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, February 22

Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 22-24

The Wiz
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 23

Norma
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 23

Workshop: Clean Color
Wayne Art Center · February 23-24

Photoshop Basics
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Sunday, February 24

Once in a Hundred Years
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, February 24

Camae Ayewa
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, February 27

Great Expectations
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, February 27

Abbey Theatre: Two Pints
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · February 27 – March 3

The Mystery of Picasso
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, February 28

Student Discovery: Dance Theatre of Harlem
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, March 1

Dance Theatre of Harlem
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · March 1-2

Cosi fan tutte · Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of Vocal Arts · March 2-12

15th Annual Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center · March 2 – April 14

Kate The Unexamined Life
Walnut Street Theatre · March 5 – April 7

12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, March 6

Vessels
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · March 7-10

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Walnut Street Theatre · March 12 – April 28

The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia: Call & Response
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, March 13

Dance Heginbotham
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, March 15

Jubilate! A Concert of Sacred Music
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, March 16

Street Art Party
University City Arts League · Saturday, March 16

Young at Art 2019
Wayne Art Center · March 16 – April 13

Teen Works 2019
Wayne Art Center · March 16 – April 13

Jubilate! A Concert of Sacred Music
Academy of Vocal Arts · Sunday, March 17

Pinkalicious: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · Friday, March 29

Spring Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · April 2-4

CAROL OF WORDS · Walt Whitman in Song
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, April 6

SOY CUBA / I AM CUBA: The Contemporary Landscapes of Roger Toledo Bueno
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · April 6 – June 2

2019 Contemporary Photography Competition & Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · April 11 – May 25

The Impressionist’s Eye
Philadelphia Museum of Art · April 16 – August 18

Yoshitoshi: Spirit and Spectacle
Philadelphia Museum of Art · April 16 – August 18

Civil War Voices
Walnut Street Theatre · April 23 – May 26

Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · April 27 – May 2

Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, May 4

Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · Tuesday, May 7

Farewell Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · Friday, May 10

Legally Blonde: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · May 14 – July 14

THE GLITTER OF GERSHWIN · Happy Half-Hour and Mini Concert
Academy of Vocal Arts · May 15-16

Fly Guy: The Musical
May 31 – June 8

Fly Guy: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · May 31 – June 8

Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · June 22 – September 15

Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · June 28 – December 29

Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · October 11 – December 15

Continuing

Block Party
University City Arts League · Through January 25

Three Fri Workshop: Contour Drawing
Wayne Art Center · Through January 25

CAST: Art & Objects
Wayne Art Center · Through January 26

CraftNOW
Wayne Art Center · Through January 26

Geometry in Color
Wayne Art Center · Through January 26

Holiday Small Works Show
Wayne Art Center · Through January 26

Marlene Adler Student Prints
Wayne Art Center · Through January 26

Family Balcony Studio: Beach Getaway
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through January 27

Craft Forms 2018
Wayne Art Center · Through January 29

Tour: Arms and Armor
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through January 30

Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2019
Main Line Art Center · Through February 3

The Disappearing Ground
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through February 3

Waiting in Hades: All Ages Open Call for Artists
University City Arts League · Through February 3

Between Nature and Abstraction: Edwin Dickinson and Friends
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 10

Ken Ludwig's A Comedy of Tenors
Walnut Street Theatre · Through February 17

Oleanna
Walnut Street Theatre · Through February 17

Writer's Studio: Stories for Your Children
Wayne Art Center · Through February 21

Held Dear
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through March 3

Little Ladies: Victorian Fashion Dolls and the Feminine Ideal
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 3

Welcome Gallery Exhibition: Deborah Leavy
Main Line Art Center · Through March 3

CITIZEN SALON: A Crowd-Sourced Exhibition from Penn's University Art Collection
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through March 17

Rina Banerjee: Make Me a Summary of the World
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through March 31

Zanele Muholi & the Women's Mobile Museum
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through March 31

Philadelphia -The Changing City
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through April 13

Dieter Rams: Principled Design
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through April 14

Now, She: Two Sculptures by Ursula von Rydingsvard
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through April 28

Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through May 5

Arte Povera: Homage to Amalfi ’68
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through July 7

The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 3