PhillyCulture

  Events

Art Authors Center City Classes & Workshops Classical Community Dance Exhibits Film Food & Drink History Jazz Kids & Families Lectures & Discussions Music Northern Liberties & Fishtown Opera Parkway District Photography R&B / Hip-Hop Suburbs & Beyond Theatre Tour University City & West Philly Wellness World Music

Art Splash: Nicole Donnelly
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Tuesday, July 23
Wuthering Heights
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, July 23
Meet the Artist: Nicole Donnelly
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Today Through July 27
Pennhurst
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, July 24
Origami - “Woodland Creatures” with Margaret Peterson
Wednesday, July 24
Wednesdays of Wonder: Snake Party!
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, July 24
Origami -“ Woodland Creatures” with Margaret Peterson
Wayne Art Center
Wednesday, July 24
Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, July 24
The Art of Aperitivo
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, July 24
Harriet A. Washington
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, July 25
Opening Reception: Audrey Hiatt-Sims
Main Line Art Center
Thursday, July 25
Friday Nights: Kingsley Ibeneche’s Realms: A Soul Opera
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, July 26
Maker Studio -Harry Potter wands
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, July 27
Sundays on Stage: Professor Horn's Punch & Judy Show
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, July 28
Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
July 28 – August 11
Architectural Photography in Historic Philadelphia
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
July 30 – August 3
Our Five Senses: Cookie Making and Tasting
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, July 31
Music & Mindfulness with Luna Maye & Jackie Cantwell
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, July 31
PYPA Piano Festival Opening Concert: Ching-Yun Hu, Piano
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, August 2
Friday Nights: Camille Thurman & the Darrell Green Trio
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, August 2
Everybody Sing!: Grease
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, August 3
Maker Studio -Paper Quilling
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, August 3
Pay As You Wish Museum Admission Day
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, August 3
Sundays on Stage: Two of a Kind - Going on an Adventure
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, August 4
Smartphone Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Sunday, August 4
Art Splash Family Sundays
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Sunday, August 4
Monday Poets
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, August 5
Richard Russo and Amy Hempel
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, August 6
Art Splash: storyteller Misty Sol
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
August 6-18
Clueless
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, August 7
12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, August 7
Workshop: Preparing and Firing Raku with Susan O' Hanlon
Wayne Art Center
Wednesday, August 7
Commutias Opening Reception
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, August 7
Communitas: Low-Residency MFA Thesis Exhibition
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
August 7 – September 7
Opening Reception:2019 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Thursday, August 8
2019 Members’ Exhibition
August 8-31
Friday Nights: Juancho Herrera
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, August 9
2019 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
August 9-31
War and Peace
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, August 10
Liz Sales' Camera Obscura
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, August 10
Oh, Snap! Workshop: Photographing the Nude in Nature
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, August 10
Organ Demonstration
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, August 10
Donut Making for Families with Federal Donuts Chef Matt Fein
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, August 10
Maker Studio -toothpick/popsicle stick models
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, August 10
Reading with your fingertips: Hands-on History at the Free Library of Philadelphia
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, August 10
Marvel Movie Mondays- Black Panther
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, August 12
"Wonder"-ful Discoveries
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, August 15
Friday Nights: Immanuel Wilkins
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, August 16
Watercolor Painting with Erica
University City Arts League
Saturday, August 17
Oh, Snap! Portfolio Review
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, August 17
Flash Photo
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, August 17
Intro to Website
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, August 17
Self-Care Saturday
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, August 17
Maker Studio -Mosaics
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, August 17
Family Arts Academy: Recycled Creations
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, August 18
Sundays on Stage: Thunderbird American Indian Dancers - Yah-Oh-Way
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, August 18
Marvel Movie Mondays- Avengers: Infinity War
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, August 19
Kids Yoga
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, August 20
Art Splash: Joy O. Ude
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
August 20 – September 2
To Sleep With Anger
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, August 22
Friday Nights: Kevin MacConnell-Dave Posmontier Quartet
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, August 23
Nature and Landscape Photography in Wissahickon
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, August 24
For the Record....Umm Hummm
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, August 24
HAMILTON
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
August 27 – November 17
Hua Mulan
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, August 28
Lawrence of Arabia
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, August 29
Friday Nights: Arpeggio Jazz Ensemble
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, August 30
Young Frankenstein
Walnut Street Theatre
September 3 – October 20
12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, September 4
'DANCO on 'DANCO
PHILADANCO
Saturday, September 7
Playing with Fire: The Life and Work of Etta Winigrad
Main Line Art Center
September 7 – October 20
College Night
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, September 9
From Plein Air to the Studio with Jason Sacran
Wayne Art Center
September 10-12
Workshop: Clay Camp with Karen Sacks
Free Library of Philadelphia
September 10-13
Meteor Shower
Walnut Street Theatre
September 10 – October 13
Artist Talk with Laurel McSherry
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, September 11
Opening Recepion: PATTERNS BELOWGROUND // PATTERNS ABOVEGROUND
University City Arts League
Thursday, September 12
Heather McMordie
University City Arts League
September 12 – October 11
ART Sisters; Better Together
Wayne Art Center
September 12 – October 12
Tina Satter/Half Straddle
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 13-15
Opening Reception: Playing with Fire
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, September 14
2019 Faculty Exhibition
Wayne Art Center
September 15 – October 12
New Artist Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
September 18-19
47SOUL
Thursday, September 19
Sweet Honey in the Rock
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 21
Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Walnut Street Theatre
Saturday, September 21
Smithsonian Museum Day 2019
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, September 21
Teaching with Landscape Paintings: An Interdisciplinary Approach
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, September 21
Workshop: Using Watercolor for Landscape Paintings with Stewart White
Wayne Art Center
September 21-22
The Meaning of Like: Collage in the Real World
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Wednesday, September 25
Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 26-28
SUGAR SKULL! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 28
Sugar Skull! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 28
Jaume Plensa: Talking Continents
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 28 – December 8
Giargiari Bel Canto Competition 40 years of Giargiari!
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, October 5
Kimmel Center Performance
PHILADANCO
Saturday, October 5
Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
October 11 – December 15
Hiromi
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, October 12
Stars of American Ballet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
October 18-19
Jesse Cook
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, October 20
Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art
October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020
Vox Luminis
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, November 1
Shrek The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
November 5, 2019 – January 5, 2020
Le nozze di Figaro
Academy of Vocal Arts
November 9-21
16TH ANNUAL BETSY MEYER MEMORIAL EXHIBITION
Main Line Art Center
November 9 – December 15
The Gifts of the Magi: A Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
November 12 – December 15
Messenger Legacy: Art Blakey Centennial
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, November 16
Joel Ross: Good Vibes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, November 21
Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble: Ogun & the People
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, November 30
Fall Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
December 3-5
Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center
December 6, 2019 – February 1, 2020
Russian Romances
Academy of Vocal Arts
December 17-19
Thurgood
Walnut Street Theatre
January 7 – February 9 2020
Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
January 14-16 2020
A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre
January 14 – March 1 2020
Grace for President
Walnut Street Theatre
February 1-2 2020
Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
March 28-29 2020
The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 3
New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 3 2021
We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Through July 24
Call for Entries: Craft Forms 2019
Wayne Art Center
Through September 15
Philadelphia Collects Meiji
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 11
We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through July 24
The Impressionist’s Eye
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 18
Yoshitoshi: Spirit and Spectacle
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 18
Chitra Ganesh: Selected Works on Paper
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through August 4
Jeffrey Stockbridge: Selections from "Kensington Blues"
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through September 15
Joan Miró
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 11
The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 11
Multitudes: Walt Whitman at 200
Through September 1
Eye Contact
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through September 15
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 28
The Artist, the Poet and the Centaur
The Wharton Esherick Museum
Through September 1
Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
Second Saturday Sketch at the Rodin Museum
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 14
Peace
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through August 2
Thinking of a Place
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through July 27
Rule Breakers and Makers: Artists, Identity, Society
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 2
Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through September 15
Balcony Bar
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through August 28
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 28
Downriver in the Multiverse
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through October 13
Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
From the Schuylkill to the Hudson
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
Bill Viola: Ocean Without a Shore
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 31
Contemporary Landscapes
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through January 5 2020
Peace
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through August 2
At These Crossroads: The Legacies of Frederick Douglass and W.E.B. Du Bois
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through August 3
Herbert Ferber: Form into Space
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through January 5 2020
Summer Program July 8 - August 16
PHILADANCO
Through August 16
Student 2019 Works Exhibition
Wayne Art Center
Through August 16
Robert Temko Exhibition; Larger Than Life
Wayne Art Center
Through August 16
Audrey Hiatt-Sims
Main Line Art Center
Through August 19
Street Photography in Center City
Through August 18
Low Light Photography at Eastern State Penitentiary
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through August 24

Upcoming

Art Splash: Nicole Donnelly
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Tuesday, July 23

Wuthering Heights
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, July 23

Meet the Artist: Nicole Donnelly
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Today Through July 27

Pennhurst
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, July 24

Origami - “Woodland Creatures” with Margaret Peterson
Wednesday, July 24

Wednesdays of Wonder: Snake Party!
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, July 24

Origami -“ Woodland Creatures” with Margaret Peterson
Wayne Art Center · Wednesday, July 24

Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, July 24

The Art of Aperitivo
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, July 24

Harriet A. Washington
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, July 25

Opening Reception: Audrey Hiatt-Sims
Main Line Art Center · Thursday, July 25

Friday Nights: Kingsley Ibeneche’s Realms: A Soul Opera
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, July 26

Maker Studio -Harry Potter wands
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, July 27

Sundays on Stage: Professor Horn's Punch & Judy Show
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, July 28

Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · July 28 – August 11

Architectural Photography in Historic Philadelphia
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · July 30 – August 3

Our Five Senses: Cookie Making and Tasting
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, July 31

Music & Mindfulness with Luna Maye & Jackie Cantwell
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, July 31

PYPA Piano Festival Opening Concert: Ching-Yun Hu, Piano
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, August 2

Friday Nights: Camille Thurman & the Darrell Green Trio
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, August 2

Everybody Sing!: Grease
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, August 3

Maker Studio -Paper Quilling
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, August 3

Pay As You Wish Museum Admission Day
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, August 3

Sundays on Stage: Two of a Kind - Going on an Adventure
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, August 4

Smartphone Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Sunday, August 4

Art Splash Family Sundays
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Sunday, August 4

Monday Poets
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, August 5

Richard Russo and Amy Hempel
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, August 6

Art Splash: storyteller Misty Sol
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · August 6-18

Clueless
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, August 7

12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, August 7

Workshop: Preparing and Firing Raku with Susan O' Hanlon
Wayne Art Center · Wednesday, August 7

Commutias Opening Reception
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, August 7

Communitas: Low-Residency MFA Thesis Exhibition
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · August 7 – September 7

Opening Reception:2019 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Thursday, August 8

2019 Members’ Exhibition
August 8-31

Friday Nights: Juancho Herrera
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, August 9

2019 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · August 9-31

War and Peace
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, August 10

Liz Sales' Camera Obscura
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, August 10

Oh, Snap! Workshop: Photographing the Nude in Nature
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, August 10

Organ Demonstration
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, August 10

Donut Making for Families with Federal Donuts Chef Matt Fein
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, August 10

Maker Studio -toothpick/popsicle stick models
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, August 10

Reading with your fingertips: Hands-on History at the Free Library of Philadelphia
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, August 10

Marvel Movie Mondays- Black Panther
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, August 12

"Wonder"-ful Discoveries
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, August 15

Friday Nights: Immanuel Wilkins
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, August 16

Watercolor Painting with Erica
University City Arts League · Saturday, August 17

Oh, Snap! Portfolio Review
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, August 17

Flash Photo
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, August 17

Intro to Website
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, August 17

Self-Care Saturday
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, August 17

Maker Studio -Mosaics
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, August 17

Family Arts Academy: Recycled Creations
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, August 18

Sundays on Stage: Thunderbird American Indian Dancers - Yah-Oh-Way
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, August 18

Marvel Movie Mondays- Avengers: Infinity War
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, August 19

Kids Yoga
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, August 20

Art Splash: Joy O. Ude
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · August 20 – September 2

To Sleep With Anger
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, August 22

Friday Nights: Kevin MacConnell-Dave Posmontier Quartet
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, August 23

Nature and Landscape Photography in Wissahickon
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, August 24

For the Record....Umm Hummm
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, August 24

HAMILTON
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · August 27 – November 17

Hua Mulan
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, August 28

Lawrence of Arabia
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, August 29

Friday Nights: Arpeggio Jazz Ensemble
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, August 30

Young Frankenstein
Walnut Street Theatre · September 3 – October 20

12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, September 4

'DANCO on 'DANCO
PHILADANCO · Saturday, September 7

Playing with Fire: The Life and Work of Etta Winigrad
Main Line Art Center · September 7 – October 20

College Night
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, September 9

From Plein Air to the Studio with Jason Sacran
Wayne Art Center · September 10-12

Workshop: Clay Camp with Karen Sacks
Free Library of Philadelphia · September 10-13

Meteor Shower
Walnut Street Theatre · September 10 – October 13

Artist Talk with Laurel McSherry
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, September 11

Opening Recepion: PATTERNS BELOWGROUND // PATTERNS ABOVEGROUND
University City Arts League · Thursday, September 12

Heather McMordie
University City Arts League · September 12 – October 11

ART Sisters; Better Together
Wayne Art Center · September 12 – October 12

Tina Satter/Half Straddle
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 13-15

Opening Reception: Playing with Fire
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, September 14

2019 Faculty Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · September 15 – October 12

New Artist Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · September 18-19

47SOUL
Thursday, September 19

Sweet Honey in the Rock
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 21

Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Walnut Street Theatre · Saturday, September 21

Smithsonian Museum Day 2019
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, September 21

Teaching with Landscape Paintings: An Interdisciplinary Approach
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, September 21

Workshop: Using Watercolor for Landscape Paintings with Stewart White
Wayne Art Center · September 21-22

The Meaning of Like: Collage in the Real World
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Wednesday, September 25

Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 26-28

SUGAR SKULL! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 28

Sugar Skull! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 28

Jaume Plensa: Talking Continents
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 28 – December 8

Giargiari Bel Canto Competition 40 years of Giargiari!
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, October 5

Kimmel Center Performance
PHILADANCO · Saturday, October 5

Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · October 11 – December 15

Hiromi
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, October 12

Stars of American Ballet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · October 18-19

Jesse Cook
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, October 20

Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art · October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020

Vox Luminis
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, November 1

Shrek The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · November 5, 2019 – January 5, 2020

Le nozze di Figaro
Academy of Vocal Arts · November 9-21

16TH ANNUAL BETSY MEYER MEMORIAL EXHIBITION
Main Line Art Center · November 9 – December 15

The Gifts of the Magi: A Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · November 12 – December 15

Messenger Legacy: Art Blakey Centennial
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, November 16

Joel Ross: Good Vibes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, November 21

Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble: Ogun & the People
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, November 30

Fall Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · December 3-5

Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center · December 6, 2019 – February 1, 2020

Russian Romances
Academy of Vocal Arts · December 17-19

Thurgood
Walnut Street Theatre · January 7 – February 9 2020

Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · January 14-16 2020

A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre · January 14 – March 1 2020

Grace for President
Walnut Street Theatre · February 1-2 2020

Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · March 28-29 2020

Continuing

We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Through July 24

We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through July 24

Thinking of a Place
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through July 27

Peace
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through August 2

Peace
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through August 2

Rule Breakers and Makers: Artists, Identity, Society
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 2

At These Crossroads: The Legacies of Frederick Douglass and W.E.B. Du Bois
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through August 3

The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 3

Chitra Ganesh: Selected Works on Paper
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through August 4

Joan Miró
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 11

Philadelphia Collects Meiji
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 11

The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 11

Robert Temko Exhibition; Larger Than Life
Wayne Art Center · Through August 16

Student 2019 Works Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · Through August 16

Summer Program July 8 - August 16
PHILADANCO · Through August 16

Street Photography in Center City
Through August 18

The Impressionist’s Eye
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 18

Yoshitoshi: Spirit and Spectacle
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 18

Audrey Hiatt-Sims
Main Line Art Center · Through August 19

Low Light Photography at Eastern State Penitentiary
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through August 24

Balcony Bar
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through August 28

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 28

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 28

Multitudes: Walt Whitman at 200
Through September 1

The Artist, the Poet and the Centaur
The Wharton Esherick Museum · Through September 1

Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

Second Saturday Sketch at the Rodin Museum
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 14

Call for Entries: Craft Forms 2019
Wayne Art Center · Through September 15

Eye Contact
Through September 15

Eye Contact
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through September 15

Jeffrey Stockbridge: Selections from "Kensington Blues"
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through September 15

Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through September 15

Downriver in the Multiverse
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through October 13

Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

From the Schuylkill to the Hudson
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

Bill Viola: Ocean Without a Shore
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 31

Contemporary Landscapes
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through January 5 2020

Herbert Ferber: Form into Space
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through January 5 2020

New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 3 2021