PhillyCulture

  Events

Art Authors Center City Classes & Workshops Classical Community Dance Exhibits Film Food & Drink History Jazz Kids & Families Lectures & Discussions Music Northern Liberties & Fishtown Opera Parkway District Photography R&B / Hip-Hop Suburbs & Beyond Theatre Tour University City & West Philly Wellness World Music

Rain Check: Workshop on Rainwater Management
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Tuesday, July 16
Julie Salamon
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, July 16
Workshop: Preparing and Firing Raku with Susan O' Hanlon
Wayne Art Center
Wednesday, July 17
Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, July 17
Mural Arts' Artists in Conversation: Muzae Sesay and Glossblack
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, July 17
Richard A. Clarke and Robert K. Knake
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, July 18
Family Art Workshop: Stitch & Patch
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
July 18-20
Student 2019 Works Exhibition
Wayne Art Center
July 18 – August 16
+KGP Panel Discussion
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Friday, July 19
Friday Nights: Nickel&Rose with SistaStrings
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, July 19
Roots2Rise Wellness: Yoga on the Rooftop Summer Series
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, July 20
Maker Studio -light-up greeting cards
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, July 20
PHILADANCO! at Venice Island
PHILADANCO
Sunday, July 21
Sundays on Stage: Family Magic Show with Ran'D Shine
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, July 21
Marvel Movie Mondays- Captain America: Winter Soldier
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, July 22
Cheese: A Taste of Cross-Cultural History
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, July 22
Art Splash: Nicole Donnelly
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Tuesday, July 23
Wuthering Heights
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, July 23
Meet the Artist: Nicole Donnelly
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
July 23-27
Pennhurst
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, July 24
Origami - “Woodland Creatures” with Margaret Peterson
Wednesday, July 24
Chamber Music at the FLP with Steve Kramer
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, July 24
Wednesdays of Wonder: Snake Party!
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, July 24
Harriet A. Washington
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, July 25
Friday Nights: Kingsley Ibeneche’s Realms: A Soul Opera
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, July 26
Maker Studio -Harry Potter wands
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, July 27
Sundays on Stage: Professor Horn's Punch & Judy Show
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, July 28
Our Five Senses: Cookie Making and Tasting
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, July 31
Music & Mindfulness with Luna Maye & Jackie Cantwell
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, July 31
Everybody Sing!: Grease
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, August 3
Maker Studio -Paper Quilling
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, August 3
Sundays on Stage: Two of a Kind - Going on an Adventure
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, August 4
Monday Poets
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, August 5
Art Splash: storyteller Misty Sol
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
August 6-18
Clueless
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, August 7
12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, August 7
Opening Reception:2019 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Thursday, August 8
2019 Members’ Exhibition
August 8-31
2019 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
August 9-31
War and Peace
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, August 10
Watercolor Painting with Erica
University City Arts League
Saturday, August 17
Art Splash: Joy O. Ude
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
August 20 – September 2
To Sleep With Anger
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, August 22
Lawrence of Arabia
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, August 29
12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, September 4
'DANCO on 'DANCO
PHILADANCO
Saturday, September 7
College Night
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, September 9
Artist Talk with Laurel McSherry
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, September 11
Opening Recepion: PATTERNS BELOWGROUND // PATTERNS ABOVEGROUND
University City Arts League
Thursday, September 12
Heather McMordie
University City Arts League
September 12 – October 11
Tina Satter/Half Straddle
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 13-15
New Artist Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
September 18-19
47SOUL
Thursday, September 19
Sweet Honey in the Rock
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 21
Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 26-28
SUGAR SKULL! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 28
Sugar Skull! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 28
Jaume Plensa: Talking Continents
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 28 – December 8
Giargiari Bel Canto Competition 40 years of Giargiari!
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, October 5
Kimmel Center Performance
PHILADANCO
Saturday, October 5
Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
October 11 – December 15
Hiromi
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, October 12
Stars of American Ballet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
October 18-19
Jesse Cook
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, October 20
Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art
October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020
Vox Luminis
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, November 1
Le nozze di Figaro
Academy of Vocal Arts
November 9-21
Messenger Legacy: Art Blakey Centennial
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, November 16
Joel Ross: Good Vibes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, November 21
Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble: Ogun & the People
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, November 30
Fall Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
December 3-5
Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center
December 6, 2019 – February 1, 2020
Russian Romances
Academy of Vocal Arts
December 17-19
Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
January 14-16 2020
The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 3
New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 3 2021
We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Through July 24
Call for Entries: Craft Forms 2019
Wayne Art Center
Through September 15
Philadelphia Collects Meiji
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 11
We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through July 24
The Impressionist’s Eye
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 18
Yoshitoshi: Spirit and Spectacle
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 18
Chitra Ganesh: Selected Works on Paper
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through August 4
Jeffrey Stockbridge: Selections from "Kensington Blues"
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through September 15
Joan Miró
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 11
The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 11
Multitudes: Walt Whitman at 200
Through September 1
Eye Contact
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through September 15
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 28
The Artist, the Poet and the Centaur
The Wharton Esherick Museum
Through September 1
Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
Second Saturday Sketch at the Rodin Museum
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 14
Peace
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through August 2
Thinking of a Place
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through July 27
Rule Breakers and Makers: Artists, Identity, Society
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 2
Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through September 15
Balcony Bar
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through August 28
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 28
Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
From the Schuylkill to the Hudson
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
Peace
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through August 2
At These Crossroads: The Legacies of Frederick Douglass and W.E.B. Du Bois
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through August 3
Herbert Ferber: Form into Space
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through January 5 2020
Art Splash: Brian Bazemore
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through July 21
Summer Program July 8 - August 16
PHILADANCO
Through August 16
Workshop: Fresh Paintings from Photo Images
Wayne Art Center
Through July 16

Upcoming

Rain Check: Workshop on Rainwater Management
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Tuesday, July 16

Julie Salamon
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, July 16

Workshop: Preparing and Firing Raku with Susan O' Hanlon
Wayne Art Center · Wednesday, July 17

Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, July 17

Mural Arts' Artists in Conversation: Muzae Sesay and Glossblack
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, July 17

Richard A. Clarke and Robert K. Knake
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, July 18

Family Art Workshop: Stitch & Patch
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · July 18-20

Student 2019 Works Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · July 18 – August 16

+KGP Panel Discussion
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Friday, July 19

Friday Nights: Nickel&Rose with SistaStrings
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, July 19

Roots2Rise Wellness: Yoga on the Rooftop Summer Series
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, July 20

Maker Studio -light-up greeting cards
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, July 20

PHILADANCO! at Venice Island
PHILADANCO · Sunday, July 21

Sundays on Stage: Family Magic Show with Ran'D Shine
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, July 21

Marvel Movie Mondays- Captain America: Winter Soldier
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, July 22

Cheese: A Taste of Cross-Cultural History
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, July 22

Art Splash: Nicole Donnelly
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Tuesday, July 23

Wuthering Heights
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, July 23

Meet the Artist: Nicole Donnelly
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · July 23-27

Pennhurst
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, July 24

Origami - “Woodland Creatures” with Margaret Peterson
Wednesday, July 24

Chamber Music at the FLP with Steve Kramer
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, July 24

Wednesdays of Wonder: Snake Party!
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, July 24

Harriet A. Washington
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, July 25

Friday Nights: Kingsley Ibeneche’s Realms: A Soul Opera
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, July 26

Maker Studio -Harry Potter wands
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, July 27

Sundays on Stage: Professor Horn's Punch & Judy Show
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, July 28

Our Five Senses: Cookie Making and Tasting
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, July 31

Music & Mindfulness with Luna Maye & Jackie Cantwell
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, July 31

Everybody Sing!: Grease
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, August 3

Maker Studio -Paper Quilling
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, August 3

Sundays on Stage: Two of a Kind - Going on an Adventure
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, August 4

Monday Poets
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, August 5

Art Splash: storyteller Misty Sol
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · August 6-18

Clueless
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, August 7

12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, August 7

Opening Reception:2019 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Thursday, August 8

2019 Members’ Exhibition
August 8-31

2019 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · August 9-31

War and Peace
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, August 10

Watercolor Painting with Erica
University City Arts League · Saturday, August 17

Art Splash: Joy O. Ude
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · August 20 – September 2

To Sleep With Anger
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, August 22

Lawrence of Arabia
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, August 29

12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, September 4

'DANCO on 'DANCO
PHILADANCO · Saturday, September 7

College Night
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, September 9

Artist Talk with Laurel McSherry
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, September 11

Opening Recepion: PATTERNS BELOWGROUND // PATTERNS ABOVEGROUND
University City Arts League · Thursday, September 12

Heather McMordie
University City Arts League · September 12 – October 11

Tina Satter/Half Straddle
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 13-15

New Artist Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · September 18-19

47SOUL
Thursday, September 19

Sweet Honey in the Rock
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 21

Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 26-28

SUGAR SKULL! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 28

Sugar Skull! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 28

Jaume Plensa: Talking Continents
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 28 – December 8

Giargiari Bel Canto Competition 40 years of Giargiari!
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, October 5

Kimmel Center Performance
PHILADANCO · Saturday, October 5

Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · October 11 – December 15

Hiromi
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, October 12

Stars of American Ballet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · October 18-19

Jesse Cook
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, October 20

Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art · October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020

Vox Luminis
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, November 1

Le nozze di Figaro
Academy of Vocal Arts · November 9-21

Messenger Legacy: Art Blakey Centennial
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, November 16

Joel Ross: Good Vibes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, November 21

Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble: Ogun & the People
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, November 30

Fall Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · December 3-5

Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center · December 6, 2019 – February 1, 2020

Russian Romances
Academy of Vocal Arts · December 17-19

Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · January 14-16 2020

Continuing

Workshop: Fresh Paintings from Photo Images
Wayne Art Center · Through July 16

Art Splash: Brian Bazemore
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through July 21

We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Through July 24

We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through July 24

Thinking of a Place
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through July 27

Peace
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through August 2

Peace
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through August 2

Rule Breakers and Makers: Artists, Identity, Society
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 2

At These Crossroads: The Legacies of Frederick Douglass and W.E.B. Du Bois
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through August 3

The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 3

Chitra Ganesh: Selected Works on Paper
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through August 4

Joan Miró
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 11

Philadelphia Collects Meiji
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 11

The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 11

Summer Program July 8 - August 16
PHILADANCO · Through August 16

The Impressionist’s Eye
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 18

Yoshitoshi: Spirit and Spectacle
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 18

Balcony Bar
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through August 28

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 28

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 28

Multitudes: Walt Whitman at 200
Through September 1

The Artist, the Poet and the Centaur
The Wharton Esherick Museum · Through September 1

Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

Second Saturday Sketch at the Rodin Museum
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 14

Call for Entries: Craft Forms 2019
Wayne Art Center · Through September 15

Eye Contact
Through September 15

Eye Contact
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through September 15

Jeffrey Stockbridge: Selections from "Kensington Blues"
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through September 15

Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through September 15

Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

From the Schuylkill to the Hudson
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

Herbert Ferber: Form into Space
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through January 5 2020

New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 3 2021