PhillyCulture

  Events

Art Authors Center City Classes & Workshops Classical Community Dance Exhibits Film Food & Drink History Jazz Kids & Families Lectures & Discussions Music Northern Liberties & Fishtown Opera Parkway District Photography R&B / Hip-Hop Suburbs & Beyond Theatre Tour University City & West Philly Wellness World Music

Free Monday Night Opera: Verdi's Forza del Destino
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, August 26
HAMILTON
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
August 27 – November 17
Hua Mulan
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, August 28
Terminator 2: Judgment Day: Screening and Seminar
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, August 28
Lawrence of Arabia
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, August 29
Friday Nights: Arpeggio Jazz Ensemble
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, August 30
Becoming US: Food and Culture
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, August 31
Maker Studio: Friendship Bracelets
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, August 31
The Wiggles-Party Time Tour!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, August 31
Art Splash Family Sundays
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Sunday, September 1
Young Frankenstein
Walnut Street Theatre
September 3 – October 20
12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, September 4
Perspectives Gallery Talk with Samuel Ewing
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, September 4
Drink & Draw with Jamilla Okubo
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, September 4
Sittin' In: Live Sessions Featuring Marcus Myers & Ode To Omni
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, September 4
Friday Nights: The Ladybugs
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 6
'DANCO on 'DANCO
PHILADANCO
Saturday, September 7
Free First Saturday Percussion Workshops Featuring Karen Smith
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, September 7
Playing with Fire: The Life and Work of Etta Winigrad
Main Line Art Center
September 7 – October 20
College Night
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, September 9
Monday Poets
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, September 9
Open Screen Mondays
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
September 9 – December 2
https://phillyculture.com/en/event/
WHYY
Tuesday, September 10
Kids Yoga
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, September 10
From Plein Air to the Studio with Jason Sacran
Wayne Art Center
September 10-12
Workshop: Clay Camp with Karen Sacks
Free Library of Philadelphia
September 10-13
Meteor Shower
Walnut Street Theatre
September 10 – October 13
Artist Talk with Laurel McSherry
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, September 11
Artists in Conversation: Ouizi & Roxana Azar
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, September 11
Opening Recepion: PATTERNS BELOWGROUND // PATTERNS ABOVEGROUND
University City Arts League
Thursday, September 12
Edible Alphabet in Mandarin
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, September 12
Climate Change at Home: Adaptation, Resilience and Social Equity
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, September 12
Heather McMordie
University City Arts League
September 12 – October 11
ART Sisters; Better Together
Wayne Art Center
September 12 – October 12
Sculpting Devotion in South India
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 13
Friday Nights: Joanna Pascale
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 13
Tina Satter/Half Straddle
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 13-15
Opening Reception: Playing with Fire
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, September 14
Second Saturday Sketch
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, September 14
Children's Workshop: Piet Mondrian
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, September 14
Children's Workshop: Manga Mania
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, September 14
Famous Toys and Their Creative Protections: Hands-on History at the Free Library of Philadelphia
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, September 14
Home on Our Back: A Laureate’s Reading on the Poetics of Diaspora
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, September 14
Composition Crash Course
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, September 14
Kimmel Center Wedding Open House
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 14
Daniel Tiger at Palmyra Cove!
WHYY
Saturday, September 14
Sound All Around: Percussion
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
September 14-16
ARTsisters: Better Together - Opening Reception
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, September 15
2019 Faculty Exhibition
Wayne Art Center
September 15 – October 12
Annual Fall Kickoff Party
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Monday, September 16
From Across the Waters
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, September 16
Eric Andre: Legalize Everything Tour
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Tuesday, September 17
Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, September 18
Opera Philadelphia : Festival 019
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, September 18
New Artist Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
September 18-19
47SOUL
Thursday, September 19
Semele
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
September 19-28
Adam Ant: Friend or Foe
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, September 20
Friday Nights: The Secret Trio
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 20
The Love of Three Oranges
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
September 20-29
Sweet Honey in the Rock
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 21
Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Walnut Street Theatre
Saturday, September 21
Smithsonian Museum Day 2019
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, September 21
Teaching with Landscape Paintings: An Interdisciplinary Approach
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, September 21
Children's Workshop: Pumpkin Treat Bowl
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, September 21
Children's Workshop: Wizard Academy
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, September 21
Festival O19 Celebration honoring Maestro Rovaris
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 21
Randy Rainbow Live!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 21
Ciderfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, September 21
Workshop: Using Watercolor for Landscape Paintings with Stewart White
Wayne Art Center
September 21-22
Workshop: Using Watercolor for Landscape Paintings with Stewart White
Wayne Art Center
September 21-22
Plant Prints
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, September 22
Farm To Table - Eat the Rainbow
Wayne Art Center
Tuesday, September 24
Margaret Atwood: Live in Cinemas
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, September 24
A Night with Janis Joplin
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Tuesday, September 24
The Meaning of Like: Collage in the Real World
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Wednesday, September 25
Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 26-28
Spotlight Gallery Conversation: Jayson Musson
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 27
Friday Nights: Dena DeRose
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 27
Workshop: Evoking A Sense of Nostalgia with Beth Bathe
Wayne Art Center
September 27-28
SUGAR SKULL! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 28
Sugar Skull! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 28
Tour: Learning to Look
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, September 28
Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, September 28
The Office! A Musical Parody
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
September 28-29
Jaume Plensa: Talking Continents
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
September 28 – December 8
Piecing it together
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, September 29
Perspectives Gallery Talk with Jessica T. Smith
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, October 2
Drink & Draw with Hawk Krall
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, October 2
Oktoberfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, October 2
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
October 2-23
The Philadelphia Story
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, October 3
Friday Nights: Paul Jost Quartet
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, October 4
Workshop: 4 Fridays-The Value of the Tonal Study with Ellen Cooper
Wayne Art Center
October 4-25
Giargiari Bel Canto Competition 40 years of Giargiari!
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, October 5
Kimmel Center Performance
PHILADANCO
Saturday, October 5
Music in the Galleries: Lilac 94
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, October 5
Ornamental Blackness & the Decorative Arts
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, October 5
Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
October 11 – December 15
Hiromi
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, October 12
Workshop: Making Your Mark with Tara Will
Wayne Art Center
October 12-13
Stars of American Ballet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
October 18-19
Jesse Cook
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, October 20
Karen Fogarty/Michael Bartmann
Wayne Art Center
October 20 – November 16
Fall 2019 Members Juried Exhibition
Wayne Art Center
October 20 – November 16
Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art
October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020
Liliana Porter lecture
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, October 23
Paris is Burning
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, October 24
Vox Luminis
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, November 1
Shrek The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
November 5, 2019 – January 5, 2020
Le nozze di Figaro
Academy of Vocal Arts
November 9-21
16TH ANNUAL BETSY MEYER MEMORIAL EXHIBITION
Main Line Art Center
November 9 – December 15
The Gifts of the Magi: A Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
November 12 – December 15
Messenger Legacy: Art Blakey Centennial
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, November 16
Opening Reception & Artist Talks:Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, November 16
Joel Ross: Good Vibes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, November 21
Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble: Ogun & the People
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, November 30
Fall Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
December 3-5
Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center
December 6, 2019 – February 1, 2020
Russian Romances
Academy of Vocal Arts
December 17-19
Thurgood
Walnut Street Theatre
January 7 – February 9 2020
Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
January 14-16 2020
A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre
January 14 – March 1 2020
Frankenthaler on Paper 1970-1990
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
January 18 – March 29 2020
Grace for President
Walnut Street Theatre
February 1-2 2020
Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
March 28-29 2020
Art Quilt Elements 2020
Wayne Art Center
March 29 – May 2 2020
New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 3 2021
Call for Entries: Craft Forms 2019
Wayne Art Center
Through September 15
Jeffrey Stockbridge: Selections from "Kensington Blues"
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through September 15
Multitudes: Walt Whitman at 200
Through September 1
Eye Contact
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through September 15
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 28
The Artist, the Poet and the Centaur
The Wharton Esherick Museum
Through September 1
Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
Made by Hand: Contemporary Korean Craft
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 29 2020
The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2
Second Saturday Sketch at the Rodin Museum
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 14
Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through September 15
Balcony Bar
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through August 28
Downriver in the Multiverse
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through October 13
Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
From the Schuylkill to the Hudson
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
After Under the Oaks
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
Bill Viola: Ocean Without a Shore
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 31
Contemporary Landscapes
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through January 5 2020
Herbert Ferber: Form into Space
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through January 5 2020
Photography and Memory
Through November 30
Horace Pippin: From War to Peace
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through January 4 2020
Communitas: Low-Residency MFA Thesis Exhibition
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through September 7
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 25
2019 Members’ Exhibition
Through August 31
2019 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through August 31
Los Trompos & Look Up! Look In.
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through November 17
Art Splash: Joy O. Ude
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 2

Upcoming

Free Monday Night Opera: Verdi's Forza del Destino
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, August 26

HAMILTON
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · August 27 – November 17

Hua Mulan
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, August 28

Terminator 2: Judgment Day: Screening and Seminar
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, August 28

Lawrence of Arabia
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, August 29

Friday Nights: Arpeggio Jazz Ensemble
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, August 30

Becoming US: Food and Culture
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, August 31

Maker Studio: Friendship Bracelets
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, August 31

The Wiggles-Party Time Tour!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, August 31

Art Splash Family Sundays
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Sunday, September 1

Young Frankenstein
Walnut Street Theatre · September 3 – October 20

12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, September 4

Perspectives Gallery Talk with Samuel Ewing
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, September 4

Drink & Draw with Jamilla Okubo
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, September 4

Sittin' In: Live Sessions Featuring Marcus Myers & Ode To Omni
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, September 4

Friday Nights: The Ladybugs
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, September 6

'DANCO on 'DANCO
PHILADANCO · Saturday, September 7

Free First Saturday Percussion Workshops Featuring Karen Smith
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, September 7

Playing with Fire: The Life and Work of Etta Winigrad
Main Line Art Center · September 7 – October 20

College Night
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, September 9

Monday Poets
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, September 9

Open Screen Mondays
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · September 9 – December 2

https://phillyculture.com/en/event/
WHYY · Tuesday, September 10

Kids Yoga
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, September 10

From Plein Air to the Studio with Jason Sacran
Wayne Art Center · September 10-12

Workshop: Clay Camp with Karen Sacks
Free Library of Philadelphia · September 10-13

Meteor Shower
Walnut Street Theatre · September 10 – October 13

Artist Talk with Laurel McSherry
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, September 11

Artists in Conversation: Ouizi & Roxana Azar
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, September 11

Artists in Conversation: Ouizi & Roxana Azar
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, September 11

Opening Recepion: PATTERNS BELOWGROUND // PATTERNS ABOVEGROUND
University City Arts League · Thursday, September 12

Edible Alphabet in Mandarin
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, September 12

Climate Change at Home: Adaptation, Resilience and Social Equity
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, September 12

Heather McMordie
University City Arts League · September 12 – October 11

ART Sisters; Better Together
Wayne Art Center · September 12 – October 12

Sculpting Devotion in South India
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, September 13

Friday Nights: Joanna Pascale
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, September 13

Tina Satter/Half Straddle
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 13-15

Opening Reception: Playing with Fire
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, September 14

Second Saturday Sketch
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, September 14

Children's Workshop: Piet Mondrian
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, September 14

Children's Workshop: Manga Mania
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, September 14

Famous Toys and Their Creative Protections: Hands-on History at the Free Library of Philadelphia
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, September 14

Home on Our Back: A Laureate’s Reading on the Poetics of Diaspora
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, September 14

Composition Crash Course
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, September 14

Kimmel Center Wedding Open House
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 14

Daniel Tiger at Palmyra Cove!
WHYY · Saturday, September 14

Sound All Around: Percussion
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · September 14-16

ARTsisters: Better Together - Opening Reception
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, September 15

2019 Faculty Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · September 15 – October 12

Annual Fall Kickoff Party
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Monday, September 16

From Across the Waters
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, September 16

Eric Andre: Legalize Everything Tour
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Tuesday, September 17

Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, September 18

Opera Philadelphia : Festival 019
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, September 18

New Artist Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · September 18-19

47SOUL
Thursday, September 19

Semele
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · September 19-28

Adam Ant: Friend or Foe
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, September 20

Friday Nights: The Secret Trio
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, September 20

The Love of Three Oranges
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · September 20-29

Sweet Honey in the Rock
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 21

Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Walnut Street Theatre · Saturday, September 21

Smithsonian Museum Day 2019
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, September 21

Teaching with Landscape Paintings: An Interdisciplinary Approach
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, September 21

Children's Workshop: Pumpkin Treat Bowl
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, September 21

Children's Workshop: Wizard Academy
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, September 21

Festival O19 Celebration honoring Maestro Rovaris
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 21

Randy Rainbow Live!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 21

Ciderfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, September 21

Workshop: Using Watercolor for Landscape Paintings with Stewart White
Wayne Art Center · September 21-22

Workshop: Using Watercolor for Landscape Paintings with Stewart White
Wayne Art Center · September 21-22

Plant Prints
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, September 22

Farm To Table - Eat the Rainbow
Wayne Art Center · Tuesday, September 24

Margaret Atwood: Live in Cinemas
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, September 24

A Night with Janis Joplin
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Tuesday, September 24

The Meaning of Like: Collage in the Real World
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Wednesday, September 25

Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 26-28

Spotlight Gallery Conversation: Jayson Musson
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, September 27

Friday Nights: Dena DeRose
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, September 27

Workshop: Evoking A Sense of Nostalgia with Beth Bathe
Wayne Art Center · September 27-28

SUGAR SKULL! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 28

Sugar Skull! A Día de los Muertos Musical Adventure
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, September 28

Tour: Learning to Look
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, September 28

Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, September 28

The Office! A Musical Parody
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · September 28-29

Jaume Plensa: Talking Continents
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · September 28 – December 8

Piecing it together
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, September 29

Perspectives Gallery Talk with Jessica T. Smith
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, October 2

Drink & Draw with Hawk Krall
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, October 2

Oktoberfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, October 2

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · October 2-23

The Philadelphia Story
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, October 3

Friday Nights: Paul Jost Quartet
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, October 4

Workshop: 4 Fridays-The Value of the Tonal Study with Ellen Cooper
Wayne Art Center · October 4-25

Giargiari Bel Canto Competition 40 years of Giargiari!
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, October 5

Kimmel Center Performance
PHILADANCO · Saturday, October 5

Music in the Galleries: Lilac 94
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, October 5

Ornamental Blackness & the Decorative Arts
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, October 5

Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · October 11 – December 15

Hiromi
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, October 12

Workshop: Making Your Mark with Tara Will
Wayne Art Center · October 12-13

Stars of American Ballet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · October 18-19

Jesse Cook
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, October 20

Karen Fogarty/Michael Bartmann
Wayne Art Center · October 20 – November 16

Fall 2019 Members Juried Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · October 20 – November 16

Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art · October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020

Liliana Porter lecture
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, October 23

Paris is Burning
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, October 24

Vox Luminis
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, November 1

Shrek The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · November 5, 2019 – January 5, 2020

Le nozze di Figaro
Academy of Vocal Arts · November 9-21

16TH ANNUAL BETSY MEYER MEMORIAL EXHIBITION
Main Line Art Center · November 9 – December 15

The Gifts of the Magi: A Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · November 12 – December 15

Messenger Legacy: Art Blakey Centennial
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, November 16

Opening Reception & Artist Talks:Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, November 16

Joel Ross: Good Vibes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, November 21

Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble: Ogun & the People
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, November 30

Fall Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · December 3-5

Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center · December 6, 2019 – February 1, 2020

Russian Romances
Academy of Vocal Arts · December 17-19

Thurgood
Walnut Street Theatre · January 7 – February 9 2020

Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · January 14-16 2020

A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre · January 14 – March 1 2020

Frankenthaler on Paper 1970-1990
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · January 18 – March 29 2020

Grace for President
Walnut Street Theatre · February 1-2 2020

Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · March 28-29 2020

Art Quilt Elements 2020
Wayne Art Center · March 29 – May 2 2020

Continuing

Balcony Bar
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through August 28

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 28

2019 Members’ Exhibition
Through August 31

2019 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through August 31

Multitudes: Walt Whitman at 200
Through September 1

The Artist, the Poet and the Centaur
The Wharton Esherick Museum · Through September 1

Art Splash: Joy O. Ude
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 2

Communitas: Low-Residency MFA Thesis Exhibition
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through September 7

Second Saturday Sketch at the Rodin Museum
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 14

Call for Entries: Craft Forms 2019
Wayne Art Center · Through September 15

Eye Contact
Through September 15

Eye Contact
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through September 15

Jeffrey Stockbridge: Selections from "Kensington Blues"
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through September 15

Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through September 15

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 25

Downriver in the Multiverse
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through October 13

Los Trompos & Look Up! Look In.
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through November 17

Photography and Memory
Through November 30

After Under the Oaks
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

From the Schuylkill to the Hudson
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

Bill Viola: Ocean Without a Shore
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 31

Horace Pippin: From War to Peace
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through January 4 2020

Contemporary Landscapes
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through January 5 2020

Herbert Ferber: Form into Space
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through January 5 2020

Made by Hand: Contemporary Korean Craft
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 29 2020

Marisa Merz
Through August 30 2020

New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 3 2021