PhillyCulture

  Events

Art Authors Center City Classes & Workshops Classical Community Dance Exhibits Film Folk Food & Drink History Jazz Kids & Families Lectures & Discussions Music Northern Liberties & Fishtown Opera Parkway District Photography Rock & Pop Suburbs & Beyond Theatre Tour University City & West Philly Wellness World Music

Squashes in Their Glory
Wayne Art Center
Wednesday, October 16
From Across the Waters
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 16
Chef Demo: Wine & Art
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, October 16
Art at Noon: Subversion in Stone: Understanding Harriet Hosmer and Heteropatriarchy
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 16
Bill Bryson
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 16
Point of View Speaker Series: Black Magic with Rashaad Newsome
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Thursday, October 17
Judy Collins: Love Letters to Stephen Sondheim
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, October 17
Adam Rippon
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, October 17
Jewelry Making Workshop
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, October 17
Lee Smith
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, October 18
Art Reset
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, October 18
Hoda Kotb
Free Library of Philadelphia
Friday, October 18
Video Games
Free Library of Philadelphia
Friday, October 18
Stars of American Ballet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
October 18-19
RENT
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
October 18-20
Workshop: Abstracted Landscapes, Land or Sea with Abby Ober
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 19
Teacher Appreciation Morning
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, October 19
Grow Up Great with the Youth Troupe of The Philadelphia School of Circus Arts
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, October 19
Walking the Green Book: Discovering Philly's black history
WHYY
Saturday, October 19
Transfer What? Transferware! A Hands-On Workshop
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, October 19
Matilda
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, October 19
Great Art on Screen- Gaugin in Tahiti: Paradise Lost
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, October 19
Family Day of Clay: Clay Monsters
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 19
Fall Workshop #4 Haunted Masks
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 19
Fall Workshop #1 Black Sock Cat
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 19
Fall Workshop #2 Silly Scarecrows
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 19
Fall Workshop #5 Autumn Banner
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 19
Fall Workshop #6 Pumpkin Patch Pudding Cup
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 19
Jesse Cook
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, October 20
Beautiful Music in Bucks County
Academy of Vocal Arts
Sunday, October 20
Fantastical Landscapes with Encaustic
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, October 20
Karen Fogarty/Michael Bartmann
Wayne Art Center
October 20 – November 16
Fall 2019 Members Juried Exhibition
Wayne Art Center
October 20 – November 16
Oh, Snap! Workshop: Photographing the Nude in Nature
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Monday, October 21
After Hours
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, October 21
Monday Poets: Reginald Dwayne Betts and Daisy Fried
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, October 21
Place, Preservation and Public Memory in Philadelphia
WHYY
Tuesday, October 22
Jeanette Winterson
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, October 22
Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art
October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020
Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art
October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020
Liliana Porter lecture
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, October 23
Artist in the Lab: Grace Duong
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, October 23
Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 23
Godzilla
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, October 23
“Giants of the 1950’s: Edward R. Murrow”
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 23
Shakespeare in the World: Shakespeare and the Supernatural
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 23
James B. Stewart
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 23
Paris is Burning
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, October 24
Atlas Obscura
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, October 24
Opening Reception: If Gardens Dream
University City Arts League
Friday, October 25
Andrea Brachfeld & Insight
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, October 25
If Gardens Dream: Work by Mandy Katz
University City Arts League
October 25 – November 22
Creative Printing with InkAID
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, October 26
Children's Workshop: Halloween Fleece Blanket
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 26
Halloween Spooktacular
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, October 26
Points of View Speaker Series: City Water, City Life
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, October 26
The BFG
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, October 26
Children's Workshop: Halloween Fleece Blanket
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 26
Inside/Outside, Painting Two Environments with Peter Van Dyck
Wayne Art Center
October 26-27
Workshop: Paste Paper: Session 1 with Madeline Durham
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, October 27
Teen Workshop: Jewelry
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, October 27
Celebrate Sesame Street 50 Years and Counting at WHYY
WHYY
Sunday, October 27
Workshop: Paste Paper: Session 1 with Madeleine Durham
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, October 27
Teen Workshop: Jewelry
Sunday, October 27
Family Arts Academy: Accidental Characters
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, October 27
Goodfellas
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, October 28
Joey Baldino and Adam Erace
Monday, October 28
Gail Collins
Tuesday, October 29
Sean Brock
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, October 29
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, October 30
Artist Demonstration: Color Theory: Unlocking the Mysteries with Joe Gyurcsak
Wednesday, October 30
Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 30
“Giants of the 1950’s: Margaret Chase Smith”
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 30
Above and Beyond: JFK and America's Most Dangerous Spy Mission
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 30
The Phantom of the Opera
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, October 31
Costume Parade!
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, October 31
Vox Luminis
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, November 1
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
November 1-22
Looney Tunes Shorts
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, November 2
Shrek The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
November 5, 2019 – January 5, 2020
Roll Red Roll
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, November 6
Artist in the Lab: Gavin Kenneally
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, November 6
How to Apply to Exhibitions Online with Jeff Schaller
Main Line Art Center
Thursday, November 7
Craft Show Preview Party
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Thursday, November 7
Season Opening Celebration
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, November 9
Le nozze di Figaro
Academy of Vocal Arts
November 9-21
16TH ANNUAL BETSY MEYER MEMORIAL EXHIBITION
Main Line Art Center
November 9 – December 15
The Gifts of the Magi: A Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
November 12 – December 15
Milk Street's Christopher Kimball at WHYY
WHYY
Wednesday, November 13
Messenger Legacy: Art Blakey Centennial
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, November 16
Opening Reception & Artist Talks:Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, November 16
The Champion Ball
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, November 16
Hot Mugs!
University City Arts League
Sunday, November 17
This is Spinal Tap
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, November 20
Joel Ross: Good Vibes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, November 21
FIVE
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, November 23
Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble: Ogun & the People
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, November 30
Fall Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
December 3-5
Yoga with Anish
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, December 6
Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center
December 6, 2019 – February 1, 2020
Opening Reception: Block Party 3
University City Arts League
Friday, December 13
Block Party 3
University City Arts League
December 13, 2019 – January 10, 2020
Russian Romances
Academy of Vocal Arts
December 17-19
Everybody Sing! The Sound of Music
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, December 18
Thurgood
Walnut Street Theatre
January 7 – February 9 2020
Members Exhibition · 2020
Main Line Art Center
January 10 – February 9 2020
Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
January 14-16 2020
A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre
January 14 – March 1 2020
Frankenthaler on Paper 1970-1990
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
January 18 – March 29 2020
Grace for President
Walnut Street Theatre
February 1-2 2020
La favorite · Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Academy of Vocal Arts
February 15-22 2020
"Awakened in You": The Collection of Dr. Constance E. Clayton
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
February 20 – July 12 2020
Spring Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
March 3-5 2020
Jubilate! A Concert of Sacred Music
Academy of Vocal Arts
March 14-15 2020
Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
March 28-29 2020
Art Quilt Elements 2020
Wayne Art Center
March 29 – May 2 2020
Re-materialize
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
April 11 – July 26 2020
New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 3 2021
Our Five Senses: A New Family Friendly, Fully-Interactive Exhibition
Through November 29
Made by Hand: Contemporary Korean Craft
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 29 2020
Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
From the Schuylkill to the Hudson
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
After Under the Oaks
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 29
Bill Viola: Ocean Without a Shore
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through December 31
Contemporary Landscapes
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through January 5 2020
Herbert Ferber: Form into Space
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through January 5 2020
Photography and Memory
Through November 30
Horace Pippin: From War to Peace
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through January 4 2020
Los Trompos & Look Up! Look In.
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through November 17
HAMILTON
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through November 17
Philadelphia Celebrates Alexander Hamilton
Through November 17
Photography and Memory
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through November 30
Marisa Merz
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 5 2020
Kōgei: Art Craft Japan
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 5 2020
Young Frankenstein
Walnut Street Theatre
Through October 20
Playing with Fire: The Life and Work of Etta Winigrad
Main Line Art Center
Through October 20
Open Screen Mondays
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through December 2
Rashaad Newsome: To Be Real
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through November 30
Modern and Contemporary Landscape
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through January 5 2020
Ancient History of the Distant Future
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through February 2 2020
Ancient History of the Distant Future
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through February 2 2020
Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through October 27
Jaume Plensa: Talking Continents
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through December 8
Nature and Landscape Photography in Wissahickon
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through October 19
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through October 23
Oktoberfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through October 30
Workshop: 4 Fridays-The Value of the Tonal Study with Ellen Cooper
Wayne Art Center
Through October 25
Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through May 3 2020
Scorsese's Cinema of Loneliness
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through October 28
Don Quixote
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through October 20
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through October 25
Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through December 15
Roots2Rise Fall Yoga Series
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through October 26

Upcoming

Squashes in Their Glory
Wayne Art Center · Wednesday, October 16

From Across the Waters
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, October 16

Chef Demo: Wine & Art
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, October 16

Art at Noon: Subversion in Stone: Understanding Harriet Hosmer and Heteropatriarchy
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, October 16

Bill Bryson
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, October 16

Point of View Speaker Series: Black Magic with Rashaad Newsome
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Thursday, October 17

Judy Collins: Love Letters to Stephen Sondheim
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, October 17

Halston
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, October 17

Adam Rippon
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, October 17

Jewelry Making Workshop
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, October 17

Lee Smith
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, October 18

Art Reset
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Friday, October 18

Hoda Kotb
Free Library of Philadelphia · Friday, October 18

Video Games
Free Library of Philadelphia · Friday, October 18

Stars of American Ballet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · October 18-19

RENT
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · October 18-20

Workshop: Abstracted Landscapes, Land or Sea with Abby Ober
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, October 19

Teacher Appreciation Morning
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, October 19

Grow Up Great with the Youth Troupe of The Philadelphia School of Circus Arts
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, October 19

Walking the Green Book: Discovering Philly's black history
WHYY · Saturday, October 19

Transfer What? Transferware! A Hands-On Workshop
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, October 19

Matilda
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, October 19

Great Art on Screen- Gaugin in Tahiti: Paradise Lost
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, October 19

Family Day of Clay: Clay Monsters
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, October 19

Fall Workshop #4 Haunted Masks
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, October 19

Fall Workshop #1 Black Sock Cat
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, October 19

Fall Workshop #2 Silly Scarecrows
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, October 19

Fall Workshop #5 Autumn Banner
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, October 19

Fall Workshop #6 Pumpkin Patch Pudding Cup
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, October 19

Jesse Cook
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, October 20

Beautiful Music in Bucks County
Academy of Vocal Arts · Sunday, October 20

Fantastical Landscapes with Encaustic
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, October 20

Karen Fogarty/Michael Bartmann
Wayne Art Center · October 20 – November 16

Fall 2019 Members Juried Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · October 20 – November 16

Oh, Snap! Workshop: Photographing the Nude in Nature
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Monday, October 21

After Hours
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, October 21

Chocolate Bonbons & Masks
Wayne Art Center · Monday, October 21

Monday Poets: Reginald Dwayne Betts and Daisy Fried
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, October 21

Place, Preservation and Public Memory in Philadelphia
WHYY · Tuesday, October 22

Jeanette Winterson
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, October 22

Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art · October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020

Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art · October 22, 2019 – March 8, 2020

Liliana Porter lecture
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, October 23

Artist in the Lab: Grace Duong
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, October 23

Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, October 23

Godzilla
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, October 23

“Giants of the 1950’s: Edward R. Murrow”
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, October 23

Shakespeare in the World: Shakespeare and the Supernatural
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, October 23

James B. Stewart
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, October 23

Paris is Burning
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, October 24

Atlas Obscura
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, October 24

Opening Reception: If Gardens Dream
University City Arts League · Friday, October 25

Andrea Brachfeld & Insight
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, October 25

If Gardens Dream: Work by Mandy Katz
University City Arts League · October 25 – November 22

Creative Printing with InkAID
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, October 26

Children's Workshop: Halloween Fleece Blanket
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, October 26

Halloween Spooktacular
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, October 26

Points of View Speaker Series: City Water, City Life
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, October 26

The BFG
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, October 26

Children's Workshop: Halloween Fleece Blanket
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, October 26

Inside/Outside, Painting Two Environments with Peter Van Dyck
Wayne Art Center · October 26-27

Workshop: Paste Paper: Session 1 with Madeline Durham
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, October 27

Teen Workshop: Jewelry
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, October 27

Celebrate Sesame Street 50 Years and Counting at WHYY
WHYY · Sunday, October 27

Workshop: Paste Paper: Session 1 with Madeleine Durham
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, October 27

Teen Workshop: Jewelry
Sunday, October 27

Family Arts Academy: Accidental Characters
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, October 27

Goodfellas
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, October 28

Joey Baldino and Adam Erace
Monday, October 28

Gail Collins
Tuesday, October 29

Sean Brock
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, October 29

Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, October 30

Artist Demonstration: Color Theory: Unlocking the Mysteries with Joe Gyurcsak
Wednesday, October 30

Visiting Artists Program
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, October 30

“Giants of the 1950’s: Margaret Chase Smith”
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, October 30

Above and Beyond: JFK and America's Most Dangerous Spy Mission
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, October 30

The Phantom of the Opera
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, October 31

Costume Parade!
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, October 31

Vox Luminis
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, November 1

Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · November 1-22

Looney Tunes Shorts
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, November 2

Shrek The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · November 5, 2019 – January 5, 2020

Roll Red Roll
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, November 6

Artist in the Lab: Gavin Kenneally
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, November 6

How to Apply to Exhibitions Online with Jeff Schaller
Main Line Art Center · Thursday, November 7

Craft Show Preview Party
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Thursday, November 7

Season Opening Celebration
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, November 9

Le nozze di Figaro
Academy of Vocal Arts · November 9-21

16TH ANNUAL BETSY MEYER MEMORIAL EXHIBITION
Main Line Art Center · November 9 – December 15

The Gifts of the Magi: A Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · November 12 – December 15

Milk Street's Christopher Kimball at WHYY
WHYY · Wednesday, November 13

Messenger Legacy: Art Blakey Centennial
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, November 16

Opening Reception & Artist Talks:Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, November 16

The Champion Ball
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, November 16

Hot Mugs!
University City Arts League · Sunday, November 17

This is Spinal Tap
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, November 20

Joel Ross: Good Vibes
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, November 21

FIVE
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, November 23

Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble: Ogun & the People
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, November 30

Fall Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · December 3-5

Yoga with Anish
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Friday, December 6

Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center · December 6, 2019 – February 1, 2020

Opening Reception: Block Party 3
University City Arts League · Friday, December 13

Block Party 3
University City Arts League · December 13, 2019 – January 10, 2020

Russian Romances
Academy of Vocal Arts · December 17-19

Everybody Sing! The Sound of Music
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, December 18

Thurgood
Walnut Street Theatre · January 7 – February 9 2020

Members Exhibition · 2020
Main Line Art Center · January 10 – February 9 2020

Winter Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · January 14-16 2020

A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre · January 14 – March 1 2020

Frankenthaler on Paper 1970-1990
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · January 18 – March 29 2020

Grace for President
Walnut Street Theatre · February 1-2 2020

La favorite · Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Academy of Vocal Arts · February 15-22 2020

"Awakened in You": The Collection of Dr. Constance E. Clayton
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · February 20 – July 12 2020

Spring Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · March 3-5 2020

Jubilate! A Concert of Sacred Music
Academy of Vocal Arts · March 14-15 2020

Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · March 28-29 2020

Art Quilt Elements 2020
Wayne Art Center · March 29 – May 2 2020

Re-materialize
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · April 11 – July 26 2020

Continuing

Capturing the Story: Documentary Photo
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through October 17

Nature and Landscape Photography in Wissahickon
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through October 19

Don Quixote
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through October 20

Playing with Fire: The Life and Work of Etta Winigrad
Main Line Art Center · Through October 20

Young Frankenstein
Walnut Street Theatre · Through October 20

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through October 23

Workshop: 4 Fridays-The Value of the Tonal Study with Ellen Cooper
Wayne Art Center · Through October 25

Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through October 25

Roots2Rise Fall Yoga Series
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through October 26

Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through October 27

Scorsese's Cinema of Loneliness
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through October 28

Oktoberfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through October 30

HAMILTON
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through November 17

Los Trompos & Look Up! Look In.
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through November 17

Philadelphia Celebrates Alexander Hamilton
Through November 17

Our Five Senses: A New Family Friendly, Fully-Interactive Exhibition
Through November 29

Photography and Memory
Through November 30

Photography and Memory
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through November 30

Rashaad Newsome: To Be Real
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through November 30

Open Screen Mondays
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through December 2

Jaume Plensa: Talking Continents
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through December 8

Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through December 15

After Under the Oaks
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

From the Schuylkill to the Hudson
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 29

Bill Viola: Ocean Without a Shore
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through December 31

Horace Pippin: From War to Peace
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through January 4 2020

Contemporary Landscapes
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through January 5 2020

Herbert Ferber: Form into Space
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through January 5 2020

Modern and Contemporary Landscape
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through January 5 2020

Ancient History of the Distant Future
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through February 2 2020

Ancient History of the Distant Future
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through February 2 2020

Made by Hand: Contemporary Korean Craft
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 29 2020

Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through May 3 2020

Marisa Merz
Through August 30 2020

Kōgei: Art Craft Japan
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 5 2020

Marisa Merz
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 5 2020

New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 3 2021