PhillyCulture

  Events

Art Artist Authors Center City Classes & Workshops Classical Community Dance Exhibits Fairmount Film Food & Drink History Jazz Kids & Families Lectures & Discussions Music Northern Liberties & Fishtown Opera Parkway District Photography South Philly Suburbs & Beyond Technology Theatre Tour University City & West Philly Wellness World Music

Alicia Olatuja
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, February 16
MUMMENSCHANZ: you & me
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, February 16
Upcycled Books
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, February 16
Art and Access: David Herman Jr
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, February 16
Harold and Maude
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, February 17
Sayed Kashua and Isabella Hammad
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, February 18
Philadelphia Chamber Music Society: Jonathan Biss
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Tuesday, February 18
Artist in the Lab: Orkan Telhan
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, February 19
Emma Kohlmann
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, February 19
Hello, Dolly!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
February 19 – March 1
Angélique Kidjo
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, February 20
Heart-Healthy Indian Cooking
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, February 20
Flamenco Flamenco
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, February 20
Battles of Germantown: Effective Public History in America
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, February 20
"Awakened in You": The Collection of Dr. Constance E. Clayton
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
February 20 – July 12
Friday Nights: Laura Gibson
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, February 21
Art Reset
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, February 21
Open Studio Night 2020
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Friday, February 21
OSN 2020 After Party Featuring Camp Candle
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Friday, February 21
The Crossing
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
February 21-22
Awakened in You
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
February 21 – July 12
Opening Reception: Lower Merion Interschool Council Show
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, February 22
Art of Food Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, February 22
Shall We Dance
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 22
The Brothers Karamazov
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 22
Regional Seafood Workshop with Fishadelphia
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, February 22
Miniature Worlds: Tiny Lantern Home
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, February 22
TeenWorks 2020 Artist Reception
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, February 22
Young at Art 2020 Artists Reception
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, February 22
Teacher Workshop: Awakened in You
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, February 22
Printmaking Today: Helen Frankenthaler's Legacy
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, February 22
Kimmel Center Wedding Open House February
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, February 22
Clean Color
Wayne Art Center
February 22-23
Lower Merion Interschool Council Show
Main Line Art Center
February 22 – March 1
Young at Art 2020
Wayne Art Center
February 22 – March 14
TeenWorks 2020
Wayne Art Center
February 22 – March 14
Kaza de Muzika Concert Series
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, February 23
Color Me Happy: Making Colored Clay
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, February 23
Expressions of Radnor Opening Reception
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, February 23
Positive Portraits
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, February 23
Painterly Practice
Wayne Art Center
February 23 – March 21
Artist Talk: Honour Mack
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Monday, February 24
Lunch & Learn: Philanthropic by Design
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Monday, February 24
The Immortal Cinema of Agnes Varda
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
February 24 – March 16
Billy Penn Philly Quizzo - Feb 2020
WHYY
Tuesday, February 25
Popcorn Falls
Walnut Street Theatre
February 25 – March 29
French Pop-Up Dinner with Jose Garces & Peter Woolsey
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, February 26
Artist in the Lab: Swim Pony
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, February 26
Winter Soups & Salads
Wayne Art Center
Wednesday, February 26
Lunchtime Lecture: Doug Tweddale
Wayne Art Center
Wednesday, February 26
Frankenthaler on Paper
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, February 26
French Pop-Up Dinner with Jose Garces & Peter Woolsey
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, February 26
Turn By M'Balia Singley
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
February 26-29
Renaissance in the Belly of a Killer Whale
Wilma Theater
February 26 – March 7
Friday Nights: Chastity Brown
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, February 28
Faceting Fun!
Wayne Art Center
Friday, February 28
4 Fridays Faceting Fun - Pots!
February 28 – March 20
Woodcuts: Groove and Grain
Philadelphia Museum of Art
February 28 – June 1
Low Light Photography at Eastern State Penitentiary
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, February 29
The Philip Glass Ensemble: Music in Twelve Parts
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, February 29
Art+Feminism: Wikipedia Edit-a-Thon
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, February 29
Fresh Paintings from Photos
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, February 29
Meet The Cat in The Hat at Elmwood Park Zoo!
WHYY
Saturday, February 29
Bob Ross Paint & Brunch
WHYY
Saturday, February 29
Australian Bushfire Benefit Concert
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, February 29
Family Arts Academy: Welcome Spring
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, March 1
Vision 2020: A Seat at the Table Interactive Exhibition
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
March 1 – September 30
La NOCHE Featuring Descarrilao
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Monday, March 2
Spring Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
March 3-5
Asian Made Easy
Wayne Art Center
Wednesday, March 4
Daniel Tiger at The Please Touch Museum
WHYY
Wednesday, March 4
Visiting Artists Program: Pat Phillips
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, March 4
Jenny Lin: Glass Reflections
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, March 5
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, March 6
Family Day of Clay: Spring Bird
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, March 7
Abstracted Landscapes: Land or Sea
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, March 7
Painting From Photos (Oil Painting)
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, March 7
Family Arts Academy: Asian Arts
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, March 8
The Best Man
Walnut Street Theatre
March 10 – April 16
Taking Space: Contemporary Women Artists and the Politics of Scale
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, March 11
Opening Reception of the Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2020
Main Line Art Center
Friday, March 13
The White Lama: The Improbable Legacy of Theos Bernard
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
March 13-14
Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2020
Main Line Art Center
March 13 – April 12
DESTINATION: ART
University City Arts League
Saturday, March 14
Danú
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, March 14
Philadelphia Print Collaborative: Conversations and Community
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, March 14
Jubilate! A Concert of Sacred Music
Academy of Vocal Arts
March 14-15
National History Day: Citywide Competition
National Constitution Center
March 18-19
The Crossing: Maya Beiser, Cello
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, March 22
Paths of Subtle Resistance: The Careers of Grace Hartigan, Joan Mitchell, and Martha Jackson
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Monday, March 23
Trinity Irish Dance Company
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
March 27-28
BRAVA Philadelphia! 2020
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, March 28
Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
March 28-29
Art Quilt Elements 2020
Wayne Art Center
March 29 – May 2
Daedalus Quartet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, April 4
Re-materialize
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
April 11 – July 26
Opening Reception: Common Thread
Main Line Art Center
Friday, April 24
Common Thread
Main Line Art Center
April 24 – May 31
Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts
April 25 – May 2
Envision
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Thursday, April 30
Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts
Tuesday, May 5
Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, May 9
Sean Scully: The Shape of Ideas
Philadelphia Museum of Art
May 19 – August 9
Is God Is
Wilma Theater
May 26 – June 14
Taking Space: Contemporary Women Artists and the Politics of Scale
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
July 9 – December 6
Jasper Johns
Philadelphia Museum of Art
October 1, 2020 – February 28, 2021
New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 3 2021
Made by Hand: Contemporary Korean Craft
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 29
Marisa Merz
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 5
Kōgei: Art Craft Japan
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 5
Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through May 3
Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 8
Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 8
Off the Wall: American Art to Wear
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through May 17
The Lehman Trilogy
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through April 5
Young Artist Awards 2018
Main Line Art Center
Through December 1
Contemporary Photography Exhibition IX
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through February 22
Honored
Through February 22
Honored
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through February 22
Workshop: Mythological Creatures
University City Arts League
Through April 2
Workshop: Digital Art
University City Arts League
Through March 31
Workshop: Puppet Making
University City Arts League
Through March 31
Workshop: Hand & Wheel Saturday
University City Arts League
Through March 8
A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre
Through March 1
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 26
Workshop: The Fiber of Our Being
University City Arts League
Through March 5
Workshop: The Painted Sketch - Intro to Watercolors
University City Arts League
Through March 6
Frankenthaler on Paper 1970-1990
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through March 29
Invisible City: Philadelphia and the Vernacular Avant-Garde
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through April 5
Baraba Deighan: Reflections from a Life 1933-2018
University City Arts League
Through February 21
Describe the Night
Wilma Theater
Through February 22
Fleabag
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through February 23
The Art of N. C. Wyeth
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through February 23
Making Community: Prints from Brandywine Workshop and Archives, Brodsky Center at PAFA, and Paulson Fontaine Press
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through April 12
At One Stroke: Prints by Helen Frankenthaler
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through April 12
Lonnie Holley: Lost Child
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through April 12
A Collector’s Vision: Highlights from the Dietrich American Foundation
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through June 7
PAFA Selects: Staff Picks from the Permanent Collection
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through June 30
Shen Yun
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through March 1
Aretha: Respect
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Through February 16
La favorite · Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Academy of Vocal Arts
Through February 22

Upcoming

Alicia Olatuja
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, February 16

MUMMENSCHANZ: you & me
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, February 16

Upcycled Books
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, February 16

Art and Access: David Herman Jr
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, February 16

Harold and Maude
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, February 17

Sayed Kashua and Isabella Hammad
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, February 18

Philadelphia Chamber Music Society: Jonathan Biss
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Tuesday, February 18

Artist in the Lab: Orkan Telhan
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, February 19

Emma Kohlmann
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, February 19

Hello, Dolly!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 19 – March 1

Angélique Kidjo
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, February 20

Heart-Healthy Indian Cooking
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, February 20

Flamenco Flamenco
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, February 20

Battles of Germantown: Effective Public History in America
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, February 20

"Awakened in You": The Collection of Dr. Constance E. Clayton
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · February 20 – July 12

Friday Nights: Laura Gibson
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, February 21

Art Reset
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Friday, February 21

Open Studio Night 2020
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Friday, February 21

OSN 2020 After Party Featuring Camp Candle
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Friday, February 21

The Crossing
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · February 21-22

Awakened in You
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · February 21 – July 12

Opening Reception: Lower Merion Interschool Council Show
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, February 22

Art of Food Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, February 22

Shall We Dance
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 22

The Brothers Karamazov
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 22

Regional Seafood Workshop with Fishadelphia
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, February 22

Miniature Worlds: Tiny Lantern Home
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, February 22

TeenWorks 2020 Artist Reception
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, February 22

Young at Art 2020 Artists Reception
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, February 22

Teacher Workshop: Awakened in You
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, February 22

Printmaking Today: Helen Frankenthaler's Legacy
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, February 22

Kimmel Center Wedding Open House February
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, February 22

Clean Color
Wayne Art Center · February 22-23

Lower Merion Interschool Council Show
Main Line Art Center · February 22 – March 1

Young at Art 2020
Wayne Art Center · February 22 – March 14

TeenWorks 2020
Wayne Art Center · February 22 – March 14

Kaza de Muzika Concert Series
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, February 23

Color Me Happy: Making Colored Clay
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, February 23

Expressions of Radnor Opening Reception
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, February 23

Positive Portraits
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, February 23

Painterly Practice
Wayne Art Center · February 23 – March 21

Artist Talk: Honour Mack
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Monday, February 24

Artist Talk: Honour Mack
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Monday, February 24

Lunch & Learn: Philanthropic by Design
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Monday, February 24

The Immortal Cinema of Agnes Varda
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · February 24 – March 16

Billy Penn Philly Quizzo - Feb 2020
WHYY · Tuesday, February 25

Popcorn Falls
Walnut Street Theatre · February 25 – March 29

French Pop-Up Dinner with Jose Garces & Peter Woolsey
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, February 26

French Pop-Up Dinner with Jose Garces & Peter Woolsey
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, February 26

Artist in the Lab: Swim Pony
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, February 26

Winter Soups & Salads
Wayne Art Center · Wednesday, February 26

Lunchtime Lecture: Doug Tweddale
Wayne Art Center · Wednesday, February 26

Frankenthaler on Paper
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, February 26

French Pop-Up Dinner with Jose Garces & Peter Woolsey
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, February 26

Turn By M'Balia Singley
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 26-29

Renaissance in the Belly of a Killer Whale
Wilma Theater · February 26 – March 7

Regional Italian Cooking
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, February 27

Friday Nights: Chastity Brown
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, February 28

Faceting Fun!
Wayne Art Center · Friday, February 28

4 Fridays Faceting Fun - Pots!
February 28 – March 20

Woodcuts: Groove and Grain
Philadelphia Museum of Art · February 28 – June 1

Low Light Photography at Eastern State Penitentiary
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, February 29

The Philip Glass Ensemble: Music in Twelve Parts
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, February 29

Art+Feminism: Wikipedia Edit-a-Thon
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, February 29

Fresh Paintings from Photos
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, February 29

Meet The Cat in The Hat at Elmwood Park Zoo!
WHYY · Saturday, February 29

Bob Ross Paint & Brunch
WHYY · Saturday, February 29

Australian Bushfire Benefit Concert
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, February 29

Family Arts Academy: Welcome Spring
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, March 1

Vision 2020: A Seat at the Table Interactive Exhibition
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · March 1 – September 30

La NOCHE Featuring Descarrilao
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Monday, March 2

Spring Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · March 3-5

Asian Made Easy
Wayne Art Center · Wednesday, March 4

Daniel Tiger at The Please Touch Museum
WHYY · Wednesday, March 4

Visiting Artists Program: Pat Phillips
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, March 4

Jenny Lin: Glass Reflections
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, March 5

Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Friday, March 6

Family Day of Clay: Spring Bird
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, March 7

Abstracted Landscapes: Land or Sea
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, March 7

Painting From Photos (Oil Painting)
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, March 7

Family Arts Academy: Asian Arts
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, March 8

The Best Man
Walnut Street Theatre · March 10 – April 16

Taking Space: Contemporary Women Artists and the Politics of Scale
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, March 11

Opening Reception of the Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2020
Main Line Art Center · Friday, March 13

Opening Reception of the Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2020
Main Line Art Center · Friday, March 13

The White Lama: The Improbable Legacy of Theos Bernard
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · March 13-14

The White Lama: The Improbable Legacy of Theos Bernard
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · March 13-17

Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2020
Main Line Art Center · March 13 – April 12

DESTINATION: ART
University City Arts League · Saturday, March 14

Danú
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, March 14

Philadelphia Print Collaborative: Conversations and Community
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, March 14

Jubilate! A Concert of Sacred Music
Academy of Vocal Arts · March 14-15

National History Day: Citywide Competition
National Constitution Center · March 18-19

The Crossing: Maya Beiser, Cello
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, March 22

Paths of Subtle Resistance: The Careers of Grace Hartigan, Joan Mitchell, and Martha Jackson
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Monday, March 23

Trinity Irish Dance Company
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · March 27-28

BRAVA Philadelphia! 2020
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, March 28

Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · March 28-29

Art Quilt Elements 2020
Wayne Art Center · March 29 – May 2

Daedalus Quartet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, April 4

Re-materialize
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · April 11 – July 26

Opening Reception: Common Thread
Main Line Art Center · Friday, April 24

Common Thread
Main Line Art Center · April 24 – May 31

Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts · April 25 – May 2

Envision
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Thursday, April 30

Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts · Tuesday, May 5

Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, May 9

Sean Scully: The Shape of Ideas
Philadelphia Museum of Art · May 19 – August 9

Is God Is
Wilma Theater · May 26 – June 14

Taking Space: Contemporary Women Artists and the Politics of Scale
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · July 9 – December 6

Jasper Johns
Philadelphia Museum of Art · October 1, 2020 – February 28, 2021

Continuing

Aretha: Respect
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through February 16

Baraba Deighan: Reflections from a Life 1933-2018
University City Arts League · Through February 21

Contemporary Photography Exhibition IX
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through February 22

Describe the Night
Wilma Theater · Through February 22

Honored
Through February 22

Honored
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through February 22

La favorite · Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Academy of Vocal Arts · Through February 22

Fleabag
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through February 23

The Art of N. C. Wyeth
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through February 23

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 26

A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre · Through March 1

Shen Yun
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Through March 1

Workshop: The Fiber of Our Being
University City Arts League · Through March 5

Workshop: The Painted Sketch - Intro to Watercolors
University City Arts League · Through March 6

Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 8

Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 8

Workshop: Hand & Wheel Saturday
University City Arts League · Through March 8

Frankenthaler on Paper 1970-1990
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through March 29

Made by Hand: Contemporary Korean Craft
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 29

Workshop: Digital Art
University City Arts League · Through March 31

Workshop: Puppet Making
University City Arts League · Through March 31

Workshop: Mythological Creatures
University City Arts League · Through April 2

Invisible City: Philadelphia and the Vernacular Avant-Garde
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through April 5

The Lehman Trilogy
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through April 5

At One Stroke: Prints by Helen Frankenthaler
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through April 12

Lonnie Holley: Lost Child
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through April 12

Making Community: Prints from Brandywine Workshop and Archives, Brodsky Center at PAFA, and Paulson Fontaine Press
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through April 12

Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through May 3

Off the Wall: American Art to Wear
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through May 17

A Collector’s Vision: Highlights from the Dietrich American Foundation
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through June 7

PAFA Selects: Staff Picks from the Permanent Collection
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through June 30

Marisa Merz
Through August 30

Kōgei: Art Craft Japan
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 5

Marisa Merz
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 5

Young Artist Awards 2018
Main Line Art Center · Through December 1

New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 3 2021