PhillyCulture

  Events

Art Authors Center City Classes & Workshops Classical Community Dance Film Food & Drink History Jazz Kids & Families Lectures & Discussions Music Opera Parkway District Photography Suburbs & Beyond Theatre University City & West Philly Wellness World Music

Dawn Landes
Friday, April 19
Dawn Landes
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, April 19
Berks County Tasting Tour
WHYY
Saturday, April 20
Art of Food Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, April 20
From Hell to Paradise
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, April 20
Sound Meditation for Children with Luna Maye
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, April 22
Janny Scott
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, April 22
Philadelphia City Council Candidate Convention
WHYY
Monday, April 22
Literary Dishes with Chef Valerie Erwin
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, April 23
Julia Alvarez
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, April 23
Literary Dishes with Chef Valerie Erwin
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, April 23
Civil War Voices
Walnut Street Theatre
April 23 – May 26
Franz Kline: From Pennsylvania Coal Country to the Nation’s Capital
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, April 24
Sittin' In: Live Sessions featuring Ursula Rucker's Supa Sista Presents
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, April 24
I Voted, Now What?
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, April 24
AVA Young Professionals' "Night at the Opera" · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
Thursday, April 25
Deaf Short Films Program
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, April 25
Song-Poems: Bill Nace
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, April 25
Melinda Gates
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, April 25
Next to Normal: Front Row Theatre Company
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
April 25-27
Regional Juried Spring Open: Juror's Talk
Wayne Art Center
Friday, April 26
The NPR Politics Podcast Live: The Road to 2020
WHYY
Friday, April 26
Art Reset
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, April 26
Final Fridays: Def Poetry Reunion
Friday, April 26
Final Fridays: Def Poetry Reunion SOLD OUT!
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, April 26
BODYTRAFFIC
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
April 26-27
La boheme
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
April 26 – May 5
Documenting Your Work
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, April 27
DIVA Jazz Orchestra
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, April 27
Book Arts Workshop: Storage books
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, April 27
Two-Day Master Class with Juror: Stuart Shils
Wayne Art Center
April 27-28
Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
April 27 – May 2
Art in Action
Main Line Art Center
April 27 – June 1
Family Art Workshop: Prints and Comics (ages 4–7 with an adult)
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Sunday, April 28
Smartphone Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Sunday, April 28
Plein Air 2019 Event: Teen Paint Out
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, April 28
Family Arts Academy: Spring Family Festival
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, April 28
Professor Brian Cox: “Universal: Adventures in Space & Time”
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, April 28
Sundays on Stage: Soul Steps
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, April 28
Brent Reaney
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Tuesday, April 30
Nicole Weisensee Egan
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, April 30
12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, May 1
Drink & Draw with Lale Westvind
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, May 1
Hamlet (Performed by Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre)
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, May 1
Over the Limit
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, May 2
Cinco de Mayo Fiesta!
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, May 2
Susan Choi and Myla Goldberg
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, May 2
SMIRK
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
May 2-3
Giraffes Can Dance Workshop
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
May 2-4
Prince Charming: Pennsylvania Ballet II
Free Library of Philadelphia
May 2-4
Shadow Play: Trusty Sidekick Theater Company
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
May 2-4
Multitudes: Walt Whitman at 200 Exhibition Opening
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Friday, May 3
Peter Beets
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, May 3
Multitudes: Walt Whitman at 200
May 3 – September 1
Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, May 4
Opening Evening: Art in Action
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, May 4
Art in Action Spring Fundraiser
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, May 4
Science Carnival on the Parkway
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, May 4
Workshop: Family Day of Clay - Mother's Day Fruity Pots
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, May 4
Workshop: Mother and Me - Jewelry
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, May 4
Book Arts Workshop: Flag books
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, May 4
Storytime Yoga
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, May 4
Philadelphia Chinese Opera Society
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, May 4
Sundays on Stage: Colors of India
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, May 5
Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts
Tuesday, May 7
Tri-Co Film Festival
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, May 9
Farewell Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
Friday, May 10
NPR Bus Tour
WHYY
Friday, May 10
118th Annual Student Exhibition Public Opening
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Friday, May 10
Sam Taylor
Friday, May 10
118th Annual Student Exhibition
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
May 10 – June 2
AVA 2019 Viva la Voce! Gala
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, May 11
Wayne Art Center 13th Annual Plein Air Festival & Exhibition
Wayne Art Center
May 13 – June 29
A Taste of History Cookbook Tasting
WHYY
Tuesday, May 14
Legally Blonde: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
May 14 – July 14
THE GLITTER OF GERSHWIN · Happy Half-Hour and Mini Concert
Academy of Vocal Arts
May 15-16
A League of Their Own
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, May 16
Joy Ike
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, May 17
Remake Learning Day: Jet Propulsion at WHYY!
WHYY
Saturday, May 18
Plein Air 2019: Exhibit & Awards
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, May 19
A League of Their Own
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, May 22
The Food in Jars Kitchen with Marisa McClellan
WHYY
Wednesday, May 22
Dahka Band
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, May 24
From Philadelphia with Love: Industrial, Educational, and other Lost Local Films
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, May 29
Final Fridays: Flashback Friday
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, May 31
Fly Guy: The Musical
May 31 – June 8
Fly Guy: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
May 31 – June 8
Save the Date! Sensory Garden Party
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, June 1
The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Philadelphia Museum of Art
June 8 – September 2
Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Philadelphia Museum of Art
June 8 – September 2
Summer Gallery Rental with Gail Kolflat
Main Line Art Center
June 14 – July 15
Summer Gallery Rental with Gail Kolflat
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
June 16 – July 15
Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
June 22 – September 15
Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
June 28 – December 29
Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
October 11 – December 15
Now, She: Two Sculptures by Ursula von Rydingsvard
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through April 28
The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 3
Arte Povera: Homage to Amalfi ’68
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through July 7
Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through May 5
Antony Gormley: STAND
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through June 16
New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 3 2021
Second Saturday Sketch
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through May 11
Whitman, Alabama
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through June 9
Welcome Gallery Exhibition: Frank DePietro
Main Line Art Center
Through April 21
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Walnut Street Theatre
Through April 28
Robert Ryman: Philadelphia Prototype
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through June 1
We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Through July 24
Laura Mecklenburger: Spell Craft
University City Arts League
Through April 26
Birds, Bees & Bugs; Artwork from Timothy School Students
Wayne Art Center
Through April 20
Being There, Black & White Photography
Wayne Art Center
Through May 4
Regional Juried Spring Open
Wayne Art Center
Through May 4
Four Fridays Workshop: Paint What You Love!
Wayne Art Center
Through May 3
Accessible Art Exhibitions · 2019
Main Line Art Center
Through June 7
SOY CUBA / I AM CUBA: The Contemporary Landscapes of Roger Toledo Bueno
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through June 2
We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through July 24
Brent Reaney: Philly Style
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through May 18
2019 Contemporary Photography Competition & Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through May 25
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through April 26
Family Balcony Studio: Wordplay
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through April 28
The Impressionist’s Eye
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 18
Yoshitoshi: Spirit and Spectacle
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through August 18
The Pursuit of Tappiness
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Through April 19
Love Song: Pennsylvania Players
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Through April 20

Upcoming

Dawn Landes
Friday, April 19

Dawn Landes
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, April 19

Berks County Tasting Tour
WHYY · Saturday, April 20

Art of Food Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, April 20

From Hell to Paradise
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, April 20

Sound Meditation for Children with Luna Maye
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, April 22

Janny Scott
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, April 22

Philadelphia City Council Candidate Convention
WHYY · Monday, April 22

Literary Dishes with Chef Valerie Erwin
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, April 23

Julia Alvarez
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, April 23

Literary Dishes with Chef Valerie Erwin
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, April 23

Civil War Voices
Walnut Street Theatre · April 23 – May 26

Franz Kline: From Pennsylvania Coal Country to the Nation’s Capital
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, April 24

Sittin' In: Live Sessions featuring Ursula Rucker's Supa Sista Presents
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, April 24

I Voted, Now What?
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, April 24

AVA Young Professionals' "Night at the Opera" · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · Thursday, April 25

Deaf Short Films Program
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, April 25

Song-Poems: Bill Nace
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, April 25

Melinda Gates
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, April 25

Next to Normal: Front Row Theatre Company
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · April 25-27

Regional Juried Spring Open: Juror's Talk
Wayne Art Center · Friday, April 26

The NPR Politics Podcast Live: The Road to 2020
WHYY · Friday, April 26

Art Reset
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Friday, April 26

Final Fridays: Def Poetry Reunion
Friday, April 26

Final Fridays: Def Poetry Reunion SOLD OUT!
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, April 26

BODYTRAFFIC
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · April 26-27

La boheme
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · April 26 – May 5

Documenting Your Work
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, April 27

DIVA Jazz Orchestra
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, April 27

Book Arts Workshop: Storage books
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, April 27

Two-Day Master Class with Juror: Stuart Shils
Wayne Art Center · April 27-28

Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · April 27 – May 2

Art in Action
Main Line Art Center · April 27 – June 1

Family Art Workshop: Prints and Comics (ages 4–7 with an adult)
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Sunday, April 28

Smartphone Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Sunday, April 28

Plein Air 2019 Event: Teen Paint Out
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, April 28

Family Arts Academy: Spring Family Festival
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, April 28

Professor Brian Cox: “Universal: Adventures in Space & Time”
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, April 28

Sundays on Stage: Soul Steps
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, April 28

Brent Reaney
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Tuesday, April 30

Nicole Weisensee Egan
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, April 30

12@12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, May 1

Drink & Draw with Lale Westvind
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, May 1

Hamlet (Performed by Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre)
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, May 1

Over the Limit
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, May 2

Cinco de Mayo Fiesta!
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, May 2

Susan Choi and Myla Goldberg
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, May 2

SMIRK
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · May 2-3

Giraffes Can Dance Workshop
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · May 2-4

Prince Charming: Pennsylvania Ballet II
Free Library of Philadelphia · May 2-4

Shadow Play: Trusty Sidekick Theater Company
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · May 2-4

Multitudes: Walt Whitman at 200 Exhibition Opening
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Friday, May 3

Peter Beets
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, May 3

Multitudes: Walt Whitman at 200
May 3 – September 1

Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, May 4

Opening Evening: Art in Action
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, May 4

Art in Action Spring Fundraiser
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, May 4

Science Carnival on the Parkway
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, May 4

Workshop: Family Day of Clay - Mother's Day Fruity Pots
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, May 4

Workshop: Mother and Me - Jewelry
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, May 4

Book Arts Workshop: Flag books
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, May 4

Storytime Yoga
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, May 4

Philadelphia Chinese Opera Society
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, May 4

Sundays on Stage: Colors of India
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, May 5

Roméo et Juliette · Charles Gounod
Academy of Vocal Arts · Tuesday, May 7

Tri-Co Film Festival
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, May 9

Farewell Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · Friday, May 10

NPR Bus Tour
WHYY · Friday, May 10

118th Annual Student Exhibition Public Opening
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Friday, May 10

Sam Taylor
Friday, May 10

118th Annual Student Exhibition
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · May 10 – June 2

AVA 2019 Viva la Voce! Gala
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, May 11

Wayne Art Center 13th Annual Plein Air Festival & Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · May 13 – June 29

Wayne Art Center 13th Annual Plein Air Festival & Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · May 13 – June 29

A Taste of History Cookbook Tasting
WHYY · Tuesday, May 14

Legally Blonde: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · May 14 – July 14

THE GLITTER OF GERSHWIN · Happy Half-Hour and Mini Concert
Academy of Vocal Arts · May 15-16

A League of Their Own
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, May 16

Joy Ike
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, May 17

Remake Learning Day: Jet Propulsion at WHYY!
WHYY · Saturday, May 18

Plein Air 2019: Exhibit & Awards
Wayne Art Center · Sunday, May 19

A League of Their Own
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, May 22

The Food in Jars Kitchen with Marisa McClellan
WHYY · Wednesday, May 22

Dahka Band
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, May 24

From Philadelphia with Love: Industrial, Educational, and other Lost Local Films
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, May 29

Final Fridays: Flashback Friday
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, May 31

Fly Guy: The Musical
May 31 – June 8

Fly Guy: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · May 31 – June 8

Save the Date! Sensory Garden Party
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, June 1

The Art of Collage and Assemblage
Philadelphia Museum of Art · June 8 – September 2

Souls Grown Deep: Artists of the African American South
Philadelphia Museum of Art · June 8 – September 2

Summer Gallery Rental with Gail Kolflat
Main Line Art Center · June 14 – July 15

Summer Gallery Rental with Gail Kolflat
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · June 16 – July 15

Laurel McSherry: A Book of Days
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · June 22 – September 15

Etch & Flow: Waterscapes by American Painter-Etchers
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · June 28 – December 29

Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · October 11 – December 15

Continuing

The Pursuit of Tappiness
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Through April 19

Birds, Bees & Bugs; Artwork from Timothy School Students
Wayne Art Center · Through April 20

Love Song: Pennsylvania Players
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Through April 20

Welcome Gallery Exhibition: Frank DePietro
Main Line Art Center · Through April 21

Laura Mecklenburger: Spell Craft
University City Arts League · Through April 26

Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through April 26

Family Balcony Studio: Wordplay
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through April 28

Now, She: Two Sculptures by Ursula von Rydingsvard
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through April 28

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Walnut Street Theatre · Through April 28

Four Fridays Workshop: Paint What You Love!
Wayne Art Center · Through May 3

Being There, Black & White Photography
Wayne Art Center · Through May 4

Regional Juried Spring Open
Wayne Art Center · Through May 4

Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through May 5

Second Saturday Sketch
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through May 11

Brent Reaney: Philly Style
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through May 18

2019 Contemporary Photography Competition & Exhibition
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through May 25

Robert Ryman: Philadelphia Prototype
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through June 1

SOY CUBA / I AM CUBA: The Contemporary Landscapes of Roger Toledo Bueno
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through June 2

Accessible Art Exhibitions · 2019
Main Line Art Center · Through June 7

Whitman, Alabama
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through June 9

Antony Gormley: STAND
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through June 16

Arte Povera: Homage to Amalfi ’68
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through July 7

We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Through July 24

We the People: American Prints from Between the World Wars
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through July 24

The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 3

The Impressionist’s Eye
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 18

Yoshitoshi: Spirit and Spectacle
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through August 18

New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 3 2021