PhillyCulture

  Events

Art Artist Authors Center City Classes & Workshops Classical Community Dance Exhibits Fairmount Film Food & Drink History Jazz Kids & Families Lectures & Discussions Music Northern Liberties & Fishtown Opera Parkway District Photography Suburbs & Beyond Technology Theatre Tour University City & West Philly Wellness World Music

Short Attention Span Cinema 10
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, January 21
Taste and Sound Dinner with Shakoor Hakeem and Ben Miller
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, January 21
Riverdance: 25th Anniversary Show
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
January 21-26
Patent, Trademark & Copyright Toolkit
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, January 22
Shakespeare in the World: Shakespeare and the Violated Body
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, January 22
A Conversation with Tommy Orange: One Book, One Philadelphia Kickoff Event
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, January 22
Visitng Artists Program: Jennie Jieun Lee
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, January 22
Cinema Classics Seminar: Don't Look Back
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, January 22
Miniature Worlds: Tiny Lantern Home
Wayne Art Center
Wednesday, January 22
Wharton Esherick: An Artistic Legacy Through Necessity - Exhibition Reception
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, January 22
Patron Wine Pairing Dinner
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, January 23
Elizabeth Mears Glass Raffle
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, January 23
Jewelry Making Workshop
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, January 23
Emma Copley Eisenberg
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, January 23
Immanuel Wilkins with Rog Walker & David Dempewolf Residency Kick-Off
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, January 23
Darwin Versus Religion: The Conflict between Evolution and Creationism
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, January 23
Our Voices: The Rise of the American Voice
Friday, January 24
Friday Nights: Greg Farnese
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, January 24
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
January 24-25
Basic, Traditional, Drawing
Wayne Art Center
January 24-31
4 Fridays: Nocturnes in Watercolor
Wayne Art Center
January 24 – February 14
Baraba Deighan: Reflections from a Life 1933-2018
University City Arts League
January 24 – February 21
Daedalus Quartet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, January 25
Art of Food Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, January 25
Understanding Lens Selection
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, January 25
Miniature Worlds: Tiny Gnomes
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, January 25
Ernest & Celestine
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, January 25
Book Arts Workshop: Color-Compose-Construct
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, January 25
All My Sons
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, January 25
Family Class: All About Bees and Honey
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, January 25
Making Beautiful, Wearable, Sculptural Jewelry in Titanium
Wayne Art Center
January 25-26
Family Arts Academy: Indian Classical Dance
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, January 26
Family Arts Academy: Indian Classical Dance
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, January 26
Print demonstration at Common Press
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Monday, January 27
In the Heat of the Night
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, January 27
Poetry Team Practice (Philly Slam League)
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, January 27
Edible Alphabet in Arabic: Learn Arabic Through Cooking at the Library
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, January 27
Y TU MAMÁ TAMBIÉN
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, January 28
Jennifer S. Hirsch and Shamus Khan
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, January 28
In Conversation: Marty Moss-Coane with Lorene Cary and James Ijames
WHYY
Tuesday, January 28
Dunedin Consort
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, January 29
I Am Screening
Main Line Art Center
Wednesday, January 29
History of the Philadelphia Flower Show
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, January 29
French Pop-Up Dinner with Jose Garces & Chris Kearse
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, January 29
Art at Noon: Invisible City
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, January 29
Artist in the Lab: Mary Maggic
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, January 29
Iconic Philly Restaurant Favorites
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, January 30
INSIGHTS: Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, January 31
Requiem
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
January 31 – February 2
Family Day of Clay: Valentine Heart Box
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, February 1
Rudy
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 1
Chinese New Year Celebration - Spring Festival 4718 (2020) : Year of the Rat
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, February 1
Seed Swap!
Saturday, February 1
Making Community: Breakfast Tour Celebration
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, February 1
Making Community Panel Discussion
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, February 1
Grace for President
Walnut Street Theatre
February 1-2
Fleabag
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
February 1-23
Making Community: Prints from Brandywine Workshop and Archives, Brodsky Center at PAFA, and Paulson Fontaine Press
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
February 1 – April 12
At One Stroke: Prints by Helen Frankenthaler
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
February 1 – April 12
A Collector’s Vision: Highlights from the Dietrich American Foundation
Philadelphia Museum of Art
February 1 – June 7
Mama Hildegarde & the Girls
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, February 2
Family Arts Academy: DIY Dye
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, February 2
La NOCHE Featuring Gio Chamba
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Monday, February 3
The Graduate
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, February 3
Eoin Colfer
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, February 3
Children of Men
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, February 4
David Zucchino
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, February 4
Exclusive PMA Print Tour
Main Line Art Center
Wednesday, February 5
Avis Berman, “Helen Frankenthaler, Voices from the Archives”
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, February 5
Ruby Onyinyechi Amanze
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, February 5
Ravens Society Book Discussion: There There
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, February 6
Digital Manipulation and the Political Campaign
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, February 6
EJ Dionne
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, February 6
Ephrat Asherie Dance: Odeon
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, February 7
Friday Nights: Shenel Johns
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, February 7
Portrait Photography: Working with a Model
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, February 8
Valentine Necklace
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, February 8
Miniature Worlds:Mini Valentine Pals!
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, February 8
Teen Workshop: Copper Twist Forge Ring
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, February 8
Organ Demonstration
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, February 8
Born in China
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 8
Hands-on History Presents: The Elite of Our People.
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, February 8
Searching for Home: Humaira Abid
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, February 8
Spontaneous Abstract Painting and Drawing
Wayne Art Center
February 8-9
Family Arts Academy: Pop Up Cards
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, February 9
The French Connection
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, February 10
Gregory Porter
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Monday, February 10
Gravity
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Tuesday, February 11
Art at Noon: Collecting African American Art
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, February 12
The Central Park Five
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Wednesday, February 12
Shen Yun
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
February 12 – March 1
Recipe for Romance: Valentine's Dinner
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, February 13
The Philadelphia Orchestra: Sorcerers, Spells, and Magic
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
February 13-15
Workshop: Valentine's Date Night
University City Arts League
Friday, February 14
Story and Art! Happy Valentine's Day, Mouse
Wayne Art Center
Friday, February 14
Friday Nights: Michelle Lordi
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, February 14
Looney Tunes Shorts
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 15
La favorite · Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Academy of Vocal Arts
February 15-22
Alicia Olatuja
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, February 16
MUMMENSCHANZ: you & me
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, February 16
Harold and Maude
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Monday, February 17
Artist in the Lab: Orkan Telhan
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, February 19
Hello, Dolly!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
February 19 – March 1
Angélique Kidjo
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, February 20
Heart-Healthy Indian Cooking
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, February 20
Flamenco Flamenco
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Thursday, February 20
"Awakened in You": The Collection of Dr. Constance E. Clayton
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
February 20 – July 12
Friday Nights: Laura Gibson
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, February 21
The Crossing
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
February 21-22
Awakened in You
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
February 21 – July 12
Opening Reception: Lower Merion Interschool Council Show
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, February 22
Art of Food Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, February 22
Shall We Dance
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 22
The Brothers Karamazov
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Saturday, February 22
Lower Merion Interschool Council Show
Main Line Art Center
February 22 – March 1
Young at Art 2020
Wayne Art Center
February 22 – March 14
TeenWorks 2020
Wayne Art Center
February 22 – March 14
Artist Talk: Honour Mack
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Monday, February 24
Lunch & Learn: Philanthropic by Design
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Monday, February 24
The Immortal Cinema of Agnes Varda
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
February 24 – March 16
Popcorn Falls
Walnut Street Theatre
February 25 – March 29
French Pop-Up Dinner with Jose Garces & Peter Woolsey
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, February 26
Artist in the Lab: Swim Pony
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, February 26
Friday Nights: Chastity Brown
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, February 28
Woodcuts: Groove and Grain
Philadelphia Museum of Art
February 28 – June 1
Low Light Photography at Eastern State Penitentiary
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, February 29
The Philip Glass Ensemble: Music in Twelve Parts
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, February 29
Art+Feminism: Wikipedia Edit-a-Thon
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, February 29
Spring Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts
March 3-5
Jenny Lin: Glass Reflections
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, March 5
The Best Man
Walnut Street Theatre
March 10 – April 16
Opening Reception of the Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2020
Main Line Art Center
Friday, March 13
Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2020
Main Line Art Center
March 13 – April 12
DESTINATION: ART
University City Arts League
Saturday, March 14
Jubilate! A Concert of Sacred Music
Academy of Vocal Arts
March 14-15
Paths of Subtle Resistance: The Careers of Grace Hartigan, Joan Mitchell, and Martha Jackson
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Monday, March 23
BRAVA Philadelphia! 2020
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, March 28
Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre
March 28-29
Art Quilt Elements 2020
Wayne Art Center
March 29 – May 2
Re-materialize
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
April 11 – July 26
Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts
April 25 – May 2
Envision
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Thursday, April 30
Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts
Tuesday, May 5
Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts
Saturday, May 9
Sean Scully: The Shape of Ideas
Philadelphia Museum of Art
May 19 – August 9
Taking Space: Contemporary Women Artists and the Politics of Scale
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
July 9 – December 6
Jasper Johns
Philadelphia Museum of Art
October 1, 2020 – February 28, 2021
New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 3 2021
Made by Hand: Contemporary Korean Craft
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 29
Marisa Merz
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 5
Kōgei: Art Craft Japan
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through September 5
Ancient History of the Distant Future
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through February 2
Ancient History of the Distant Future
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through February 2
Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through May 3
Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 8
To Almost Tell
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Through February 2
Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through March 8
Off the Wall: American Art to Wear
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through May 17
The Lehman Trilogy
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through April 5
Melville and Whitman Illustrated
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through January 31
Young Artist Awards 2018
Main Line Art Center
Through December 1
Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center
Through February 1
Attraction to Abstraction; Companion Exhibition to CraftForms 2019
Wayne Art Center
Through February 1
Serve 'em Up! Ceramics Exhibition
Wayne Art Center
Through February 1
Westward HO! A Look at Contemporary Craft from the Southwest
Through February 1
Westward HO! Companion Exhibition to CraftForms 2019
Wayne Art Center
Through February 1
Contemporary Photography Exhibition IX
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through February 22
Honored
Through February 22
Honored
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through February 22
Workshop: Mythological Creatures
University City Arts League
Through April 2
Landscape and Architecture Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through February 3
A History of Photography: 1970 - Present
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through February 4
Thurgood
Walnut Street Theatre
Through February 9
Workshop: Digital Art
University City Arts League
Through March 31
Workshop: Puppet Making
University City Arts League
Through March 31
Experimentation in Abstract Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through February 5
Members Exhibition · 2020
Main Line Art Center
Through February 9
Workshop: Hand & Wheel Saturday
University City Arts League
Through March 8
IABD International Conference & Festival of Blacks in Dance
PHILADANCO
Through January 20
A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre
Through March 1
Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through February 26
Workshop: The Fiber of Our Being
University City Arts League
Through March 5
Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through January 23
Knives Out
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Through January 23
Workshop: The Painted Sketch - Intro to Watercolors
University City Arts League
Through March 6
Advanced Camera Techniques
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Through February 15
Frankenthaler on Paper 1970-1990
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through March 29

Upcoming

Short Attention Span Cinema 10
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, January 21

Taste and Sound Dinner with Shakoor Hakeem and Ben Miller
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, January 21

Riverdance: 25th Anniversary Show
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · January 21-26

Patent, Trademark & Copyright Toolkit
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, January 22

Shakespeare in the World: Shakespeare and the Violated Body
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, January 22

A Conversation with Tommy Orange: One Book, One Philadelphia Kickoff Event
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, January 22

Visitng Artists Program: Jennie Jieun Lee
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, January 22

Cinema Classics Seminar: Don't Look Back
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, January 22

Miniature Worlds: Tiny Lantern Home
Wayne Art Center · Wednesday, January 22

Wharton Esherick: An Artistic Legacy Through Necessity - Exhibition Reception
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, January 22

Patron Wine Pairing Dinner
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, January 23

Elizabeth Mears Glass Raffle
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, January 23

Jewelry Making Workshop
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, January 23

Emma Copley Eisenberg
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, January 23

Immanuel Wilkins with Rog Walker & David Dempewolf Residency Kick-Off
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, January 23

Darwin Versus Religion: The Conflict between Evolution and Creationism
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, January 23

Our Voices: The Rise of the American Voice
Friday, January 24

Friday Nights: Greg Farnese
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, January 24

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · January 24-25

Basic, Traditional, Drawing
Wayne Art Center · January 24-31

4 Fridays: Nocturnes in Watercolor
Wayne Art Center · January 24 – February 14

Baraba Deighan: Reflections from a Life 1933-2018
University City Arts League · January 24 – February 21

Daedalus Quartet
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, January 25

Art of Food Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, January 25

Understanding Lens Selection
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, January 25

Miniature Worlds: Tiny Gnomes
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, January 25

Ernest & Celestine
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, January 25

Book Arts Workshop: Color-Compose-Construct
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, January 25

All My Sons
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, January 25

Family Class: All About Bees and Honey
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, January 25

Making Beautiful, Wearable, Sculptural Jewelry in Titanium
Wayne Art Center · January 25-26

Family Arts Academy: Indian Classical Dance
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, January 26

Family Arts Academy: Indian Classical Dance
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, January 26

Print demonstration at Common Press
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Monday, January 27

In the Heat of the Night
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, January 27

Poetry Team Practice (Philly Slam League)
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, January 27

Edible Alphabet in Arabic: Learn Arabic Through Cooking at the Library
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, January 27

Y TU MAMÁ TAMBIÉN
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, January 28

Jennifer S. Hirsch and Shamus Khan
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, January 28

In Conversation: Marty Moss-Coane with Lorene Cary and James Ijames
WHYY · Tuesday, January 28

Dunedin Consort
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, January 29

I Am Screening
Main Line Art Center · Wednesday, January 29

History of the Philadelphia Flower Show
Free Library of Philadelphia · Wednesday, January 29

French Pop-Up Dinner with Jose Garces & Chris Kearse
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, January 29

Art at Noon: Invisible City
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, January 29

Artist in the Lab: Mary Maggic
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, January 29

Iconic Philly Restaurant Favorites
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, January 30

INSIGHTS: Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, January 31

Requiem
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · January 31 – February 2

Family Day of Clay: Valentine Heart Box
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, February 1

Rudy
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 1

Chinese New Year Celebration - Spring Festival 4718 (2020) : Year of the Rat
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, February 1

Seed Swap!
Saturday, February 1

Making Community: Breakfast Tour Celebration
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, February 1

Making Community Panel Discussion
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, February 1

Grace for President
Walnut Street Theatre · February 1-2

Fleabag
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · February 1-23

Making Community: Prints from Brandywine Workshop and Archives, Brodsky Center at PAFA, and Paulson Fontaine Press
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · February 1 – April 12

At One Stroke: Prints by Helen Frankenthaler
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · February 1 – April 12

A Collector’s Vision: Highlights from the Dietrich American Foundation
Philadelphia Museum of Art · February 1 – June 7

Mama Hildegarde & the Girls
Free Library of Philadelphia · Sunday, February 2

Family Arts Academy: DIY Dye
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, February 2

La NOCHE Featuring Gio Chamba
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Monday, February 3

The Graduate
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, February 3

Eoin Colfer
Free Library of Philadelphia · Monday, February 3

Children of Men
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, February 4

David Zucchino
Free Library of Philadelphia · Tuesday, February 4

Exclusive PMA Print Tour
Main Line Art Center · Wednesday, February 5

Avis Berman, “Helen Frankenthaler, Voices from the Archives”
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Wednesday, February 5

Ruby Onyinyechi Amanze
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, February 5

Ravens Society Book Discussion: There There
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, February 6

Digital Manipulation and the Political Campaign
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, February 6

EJ Dionne
Free Library of Philadelphia · Thursday, February 6

Ephrat Asherie Dance: Odeon
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Friday, February 7

Friday Nights: Shenel Johns
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, February 7

Portrait Photography: Working with a Model
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, February 8

Valentine Necklace
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, February 8

Miniature Worlds:Mini Valentine Pals!
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, February 8

Teen Workshop: Copper Twist Forge Ring
Wayne Art Center · Saturday, February 8

Organ Demonstration
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, February 8

Born in China
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 8

Hands-on History Presents: The Elite of Our People.
Free Library of Philadelphia · Saturday, February 8

Searching for Home: Humaira Abid
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Saturday, February 8

Spontaneous Abstract Painting and Drawing
Wayne Art Center · February 8-9

Family Arts Academy: Pop Up Cards
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Sunday, February 9

The French Connection
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, February 10

Gregory Porter
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Monday, February 10

Gravity
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Tuesday, February 11

Art at Noon: Collecting African American Art
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Wednesday, February 12

The Central Park Five
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Wednesday, February 12

Shen Yun
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 12 – March 1

Recipe for Romance: Valentine's Dinner
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, February 13

The Philadelphia Orchestra: Sorcerers, Spells, and Magic
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 13-15

The Philadelphia Orchestra: Sorcerers, Spells, and Magic
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 13-15

The Philadelphia Orchestra: Sorcerers, Spells, and Magic
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 13-15

Workshop: Valentine's Date Night
University City Arts League · Friday, February 14

Story and Art! Happy Valentine's Day, Mouse
Wayne Art Center · Friday, February 14

Friday Nights: Michelle Lordi
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, February 14

Looney Tunes Shorts
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 15

La favorite · Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Academy of Vocal Arts · February 15-22

Alicia Olatuja
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, February 16

MUMMENSCHANZ: you & me
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Sunday, February 16

Harold and Maude
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Monday, February 17

Artist in the Lab: Orkan Telhan
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, February 19

Hello, Dolly!
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · February 19 – March 1

Angélique Kidjo
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, February 20

Heart-Healthy Indian Cooking
Wayne Art Center · Thursday, February 20

Flamenco Flamenco
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Thursday, February 20

"Awakened in You": The Collection of Dr. Constance E. Clayton
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · February 20 – July 12

Friday Nights: Laura Gibson
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, February 21

The Crossing
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · February 21-22

Awakened in You
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · February 21 – July 12

Opening Reception: Lower Merion Interschool Council Show
Main Line Art Center · Saturday, February 22

Art of Food Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, February 22

Shall We Dance
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 22

The Brothers Karamazov
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Saturday, February 22

Lower Merion Interschool Council Show
Main Line Art Center · February 22 – March 1

Young at Art 2020
Wayne Art Center · February 22 – March 14

TeenWorks 2020
Wayne Art Center · February 22 – March 14

Artist Talk: Honour Mack
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Monday, February 24

Artist Talk: Honour Mack
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Monday, February 24

Lunch & Learn: Philanthropic by Design
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Monday, February 24

The Immortal Cinema of Agnes Varda
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · February 24 – March 16

Popcorn Falls
Walnut Street Theatre · February 25 – March 29

French Pop-Up Dinner with Jose Garces & Peter Woolsey
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, February 26

French Pop-Up Dinner with Jose Garces & Peter Woolsey
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts · Wednesday, February 26

Artist in the Lab: Swim Pony
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Wednesday, February 26

Friday Nights: Chastity Brown
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Friday, February 28

Woodcuts: Groove and Grain
Philadelphia Museum of Art · February 28 – June 1

Low Light Photography at Eastern State Penitentiary
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Saturday, February 29

The Philip Glass Ensemble: Music in Twelve Parts
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Saturday, February 29

Art+Feminism: Wikipedia Edit-a-Thon
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Saturday, February 29

Spring Recital
Academy of Vocal Arts · March 3-5

Jenny Lin: Glass Reflections
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · Thursday, March 5

The Best Man
Walnut Street Theatre · March 10 – April 16

Opening Reception of the Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2020
Main Line Art Center · Friday, March 13

Opening Reception of the Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2020
Main Line Art Center · Friday, March 13

The White Lama: The Improbable Legacy of Theos Bernard
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts · March 13-17

Professional Artist Members Exhibition 2020
Main Line Art Center · March 13 – April 12

DESTINATION: ART
University City Arts League · Saturday, March 14

Jubilate! A Concert of Sacred Music
Academy of Vocal Arts · March 14-15

Paths of Subtle Resistance: The Careers of Grace Hartigan, Joan Mitchell, and Martha Jackson
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Monday, March 23

BRAVA Philadelphia! 2020
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, March 28

Junie B. Jones: The Musical
Walnut Street Theatre · March 28-29

Art Quilt Elements 2020
Wayne Art Center · March 29 – May 2

Re-materialize
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · April 11 – July 26

Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts · April 25 – May 2

Envision
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Thursday, April 30

Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts · Tuesday, May 5

Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball) · Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Academy of Vocal Arts · Saturday, May 9

Sean Scully: The Shape of Ideas
Philadelphia Museum of Art · May 19 – August 9

Taking Space: Contemporary Women Artists and the Politics of Scale
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · July 9 – December 6

Jasper Johns
Philadelphia Museum of Art · October 1, 2020 – February 28, 2021

Continuing

IABD International Conference & Festival of Blacks in Dance
PHILADANCO · Through January 20

Knives Out
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through January 23

Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through January 23

Melville and Whitman Illustrated
Free Library of Philadelphia · Through January 31

Attraction to Abstraction; Companion Exhibition to CraftForms 2019
Wayne Art Center · Through February 1

Craft Forms 2019, the 25th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Fine Craft
Wayne Art Center · Through February 1

Serve 'em Up! Ceramics Exhibition
Wayne Art Center · Through February 1

Westward HO! A Look at Contemporary Craft from the Southwest
Through February 1

Westward HO! Companion Exhibition to CraftForms 2019
Wayne Art Center · Through February 1

Ancient History of the Distant Future
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through February 2

Ancient History of the Distant Future
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through February 2

To Almost Tell
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) · Through February 2

Landscape and Architecture Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through February 3

A History of Photography: 1970 - Present
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through February 4

Experimentation in Abstract Photography
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through February 5

Members Exhibition · 2020
Main Line Art Center · Through February 9

Thurgood
Walnut Street Theatre · Through February 9

Advanced Camera Techniques
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through February 15

Contemporary Photography Exhibition IX
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through February 22

Honored
Through February 22

Honored
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center · Through February 22

Yoga
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 26

A Woman of No Importance
Walnut Street Theatre · Through March 1

Workshop: The Fiber of Our Being
University City Arts League · Through March 5

Workshop: The Painted Sketch - Intro to Watercolors
University City Arts League · Through March 6

Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 8

Designs for Different Futures
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 8

Workshop: Hand & Wheel Saturday
University City Arts League · Through March 8

Frankenthaler on Paper 1970-1990
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania · Through March 29

Made by Hand: Contemporary Korean Craft
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through March 29

Workshop: Digital Art
University City Arts League · Through March 31

Workshop: Puppet Making
University City Arts League · Through March 31

Workshop: Mythological Creatures
University City Arts League · Through April 2

The Lehman Trilogy
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through April 5

Talk Cinema
Bryn Mawr Film Institute · Through May 3

Off the Wall: American Art to Wear
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through May 17

Marisa Merz
Through August 30

Kōgei: Art Craft Japan
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 5

Marisa Merz
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through September 5

Young Artist Awards 2018
Main Line Art Center · Through December 1

New Chinese Galleries
Philadelphia Museum of Art · Through February 3 2021